You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > Johnstown (K - Z)
1869 Johnstown City Directory


JOHNSTOWN

Kagrice Mary, widow, 77 Somerset street.
Kammer Christian, laborer, 102 Vine street.
Kammer Frederick, roller, 102 Vine street.
Kane Bartley, puddler, back of 67 Somerset street.
Kane James, helper, 19 Walnut street.
Karns George W., puddler, boards 110 Walnut street.
Karnes John, molder, 77 Union street.
Kauffman John H., laborer, 86 Napoleon street.
Kauffman Noah, laborer, 86 Napoleon street.
Kaylor August, miner, boards 60 Morris street.
Kearney Bartholomew, heater, Franklin street extended.
Kearney John, laborer, Franklin street extended.
Keelan Barney, puddler, 154 Washington street.
Keemle Mary L., widow, select school, 173 Vine street.
KEIM & COBAUGH (M. W. Keim, Lewis Cobaugh ), dry goods, etc., 3 Morris street.
Keim M. W. (Keim & Cobaugh ), 5 Morris street.
Keller Frank B., tanner, 159 Morris street.
KELLER JOHN G., painter, basement 89 Franklin street, house 69 Walnut street.
Kelly Patrick, saloon, 256 Washington street.
Kenley Samuel, Jr., blacksmith, boards 240 Washington street.
Kenley Samuel, Sr., 240 Washington street.
Kennedy Alexander, foreman shoe shop W. M. & Co., Haynes street.
Kennedy Charles, foreman, 132 Locust street.
Kennedy Samuel, grocer, 208 Washington street.
Kenney Thomas, saloon, 154 and 156 Washington street.
Kerghner Henry, laborer, 6 1/2 Walnut street.
Kern Joseph, salesman, 65 Vine street.
Kittering Adam, miller, 331 Bedford street.
Keyser Frederick, heater, Hornerstown.
Kilgore James, laborer, 16 Market street.
Kinney, Mrs., widow, 70 Vine street.
Kimmell, Thompson R., tinner, 334 Main street.
King George & Bro. (Geo. King, Thos. C. King , druggists, 142 Clinton street.
King James, saddler, Broad street.
King John M., dry goods, etc., 283 Main street.
King, Lyde J., Mrs., milliner, 281 Main street.
King Thomas C. (George King & Bro. ), 283 Main street.
Kinney John T. (John T. Kinney & Co. ), 312 Main street.
KINNEY JOHN T. & CO. (John T. Kinney, B. L. Yeagley ), druggists, 264 Main street.
Kinter Rev. D. M., pastor, 59 Morris street.
Kinter Samuel, blacksmith, 101 Somerset street.
Klug Pius, saloon, 336 Railroad street.
Knable & Griffith (Geo. A. Knable, Wm. Griffith ), grain and produce, 308 Railroad street.
Knable Geo. A. (Knable & Griffith ), Haynes and Napoleon streets.
Knight Samuel, miner, 6 Walnut street.
Knox Jacob, laborer, Adam street.
Knox Thomas (colored) barber and hair dresser, basement 92 Franklin street, house Bauseman alley.
Kohler Baltzer, gentleman, 189 Locust street.
KOPELIN ABRAHAM, attorney at law, 67 Franklin street, house 73 Franklin street.
Kratzer Henry, weighmaster, 116 Market street.
KRAUSS A. & CO. (A. Krauss, Geo. Heyser, Jr. ), confectioners, 120 Clinton street.
Krebs Frederick, baker, 25 Morris street.
Krieger Christian (Bott & Krieger ), 135 1/2 Clinton street.
Kruger Anna, widow, 124 Clinton street.
Kruger Anthony, bookbinder, boards 124 Clinton street.
Kruger George, carpenter, boards 124 Clinton street.
Krise William A., teacher, Ebberts alley.
Kreugsman Michael, laborer, Hornerstown.
Kress Frederick W., dry goods, 293 Main and 101 Clinton streets.
Krepps William, shoemaker, 110 Franklin street, house 130 Market street.
Kunkle Christian, barber, 180 Washington street.
Kunkle Conrad, laborer, Hornerstown.
Kuntz Adam, carpenter, 33 Morris street.
Kuntz Adam S., brakeman, River street.
Kuntz Alexander, helper, 331 Bedford street.
Kuntz Chauncey F., brick mason, 73 Napoleon street.
Kuntz Joseph, carpenter, 126 Morris street.
Kintz Samuel, Jr., puddler, River street.
Kintz Samuel, Sr., carpenter, River street.

Larimore Joseph (colored), stone mason, 73 Sherman street.
Lago, William,laborer, Somerset street.
Landes John, laborer, 68 1/2 Morris street.
Lane James A., foreman, 327 Bedford street.
Lane Thomas, puddler, 34 Market street.
Lapsley Thomas H., roller, 134 Main street.
Laury Henry,miner, 112 Union street.
Lavely Aaron, laborer, 200 Morris street.
Lavely Daniel, laborer, 200 Morris street.
Lavely David, blacksmith, 137 Morris street.
Laveson Jacob, clothing, 215 Main street.
Lawson & Baker (Jas. W. Lawson, R. S. Baker ), groceries, 87 Franklin street.
Lawson James W. (Lawson & Baker ), 52 Market street.
Layton Henry, gentleman, Haynes street.
Layton Hiram, carpenter, Haynes street.
Layton John H., blacksmith, boards 28 Somerset street.
Layton Joseph, blacksmith, 28 Somerset street.
Layton William, blacksmith, Broad street.
Layton Wm. G., carpenter, Hornerstown.
Leadbeater Thomas, roller, 23 Walnut street.
Leber Edward, puddler, Benton street.
Lecky Henry, laborer, 65 Vine street.
LEE J. K., physician, 165 Main street, boards 159 Main street.
Leftler Lewis, puddler, Poots street.
Lehman John, laborer, 198 Napoleon street.
Leitenberger Gotleib, cabinet maker, rear 165 Main street.
Leitenberger Frederick W., baker, 73 Market street.
Leitenberger John, shoemaker, 193 Locust street, house 112 Vine street.
Leitenberger Louis F., baker, 140 Washington street.
Lenhart Samuel, saddler, 145 Clinton street, house Haynes street.
Lint William G., miller, River street.
Lloyd David, constable, 86 Conemaugh street.
Lloyd Mary, widow, 78 1/2 Conemaugh street.
LINTON JOHN P., attorney at law, 97 Franklin street, house 276 Locust street.
Linton William ( Foster House ), 130 Clinton street.
Litz Ebenezer, puddler, Dibert street.
Litz James A., blacksmith, boards 102 Morris street.
Litz John, Jr., puddler, boards 102 Morris street.
Litz John, Sr., blacksmith, 102 Morris street.
Litz Thomas, laborer, 142 Morris street.
Litzel Peter, blacksmith, 47 Somerset street.
LEOPOLD EMANUEL & BRO. ( Emanual Leopold, Solomon Leopold ), clothiers, 241 and 243 Main street.
Leopold Emanuel ( Leopold Emanuel & Bro. ), 243 Main street.
Leopold Solomon ( Leopold Emanuel & Bro. ), boards 243 Main street.
Lessinger Gotleib, saloon, 182 Washington street.
Levergood Jacob, gentleman, 344 Bedford street.
Levergood Martin Luther ( Fockler & Levergood ) Levergood alley.
Levergood Peter H., tanner, Levergood alley.
LEVERGOOD WM. H., stoves, tinware, etc., 294 Main street, house Levergood alley.
Llewellyn David, miner, Lincoln street.
Llewellyn John T., 119 Vine street.
LEWIS HENRY M., saddler and agent, 220 Main street, house 139 Franklin street.
Lewis Thomas, miner, 66 Vine street.
LEWIS WM. C., insurance agent, 171 Main street.
Lewis Wm. J., miner, 28 Maret street.
Loebrick, Adam, tobacconist, 105 Clinton street, house Haynes street.
Loebrick Jacob, salesman, boards Haynes street.
Logan John W., marble cutter, King street.
Logan Samuel A., clerk, 137 Vine street.
Lohr William, potter, 118 Napoleon street.
Loutz Austin, plasterer, 67 Morris street.
LOUTHER VALENTINE, boots and shoes, 289 Main street, house 287 Main street.
Love Thomas, laborer, 51 Walnut street.
LOWMAN JOHN, physician, Stony Creek street.
LOWMAN WEBSTER B., physician, 163 Main street, boards 221 Main street.
LUCKHARDT LEWIS, jeweller, 259 and 261 Main street.
Ludwig John, roller, 362 Main street.
Lunderkin Michael, laborer, Sharpsburgh.
Lutz Conrad, laborer, 88 Sherman street.

Mackin Mary, widow, Stony Creek, west of Walnut.
Maclay Sarah H., widow, boarding, 159 Main street.
Mainhart David, brick mason, 18 Market street.
Maiser William, laborer, 76 Sherman street.
Maloy Hugh, carpenter, 133 Morris street.
Mangus Daniel, teamster, 310 Railroad street.
Mangus Gabriel, laborer, boards 17 Napoleon street.
Mangus Joseph, teamster, 17 Napoleon street.
MARBOURG HEZEKIAH W., physician, 122 Market street.
Marbourg Lydia, widow, 124 Market street.
MARBOURG W. R. W., Mrs., physician, 122 Market street.
Mackfarding Joseph, blacksmith, 352 Main street.
Markle George A., plasterer, 59 Somerset street.
Marks Thomas J., miner, Stony Creek street.
Marks Wm. H., miner, Stony Creek street.
Marsh Benjamin, carpenter, Haynes street.
Marsh David, carpenter, boards 142 Somerset street.
Marsh William R., laborer, 78 Napoleon street.
Marsh William H., carpenter, 146 Somerset street.
Marsh Uriah, carpenter, 142 Somerset street.
Marshall Louisa, widow, 160 Grant street.
Marshall Lizzie Miss, teacher, boards 160 Grant street.
Martin Thomas W., cabinet maker, boards 311 Main street.
Martin George, laborer, 127 Sherman street.
Masterton William, chief salesman, W. M. & Co., 74 Franklin street.
Mattern Henry, miner, 76 Sherman street.
Matthews Joseph W., engineer, 127 Market street.
May Francis, miner, in rear Methodist Church, on Main street.
MAYER LEOPOLD, dry goods, etc., 212 Main street, house 347 Locust street.
McCann Thomas, miner, 309 Railroad street.
McClain M., Miss, dressmaker, 133 Market street.
McClaren William, laborer, Ebberts alley, off Franklin street.
McClelland David, foundryman, 68 Napoleon street.
McClelland Stewart, engineer, 28 Napoleon street.
McClelland W. D., cabinet maker, 185 Sherman street.
McCloskey James, helper, 17 Walnut street.
McCLURE JAMES M., dentist, 127 Franklin street.
McCormick S. B., teacher, 138 Morris street.
McConaughy James P., dealer in hides, leather, etc., house 130 Walnut street.
McCright James B., saloon, 184 Washington street, house 186 Washington street.
McCullough David G., grocer, 133 Franklin street, house 135 Franklin street.
McCullough Frank, laborer, Broad street.
McDermott Wm. A., painter, 74 Somerset street.
McDowell George W., grocer, 108 Franklin street, house 29 Napoleon street.
McDowell Hamilton, conductor, 166 Somerset street.
McDowell John R., puddler, boards 134 Vine street.
McDowell, Mrs., widow, 134 Vine street.
McElear Nimrod, laborer, up stairs 114 Market street.
McGarvey Homer, laborer, 170 Napoleon street.
McGarvey Stephen, laborer, boards 170 Napoleon street.
McGeary George W., plasterer, 132 Morris street.
McGough M., Mrs., milliner, 139 Market street.
McGough Thos. F., painter, boards 139 Market street.
McGuire Hugh, laborer, 15 Walnut street.
McGuire Lawrence, laborer, 15 Walnut street.
McKee William, clerk, 134 Market street.
McKenna Catharine, widow, grocery, 148 and 152 Washington street.
McKenna Daniel, merchant, 152 Washington street.
McKeever Alfred, tailor, boards 76 Morris street.
McKeever James R., brick mason, boards 86 Somerset street.
McKeever Samuel, brick mason, 86 Somerset street.
McKINNEY JOHN A., clothing, 211 Main street.
McLane George, foreman, River street.
McLAUGHLIN DANIEL, attorney at law, 97 Franklin street, house 21 Napoleon street.
McLaughlin Catharine, widow, 85 Main street.
McMillen James, manager, W. M. & Co., 116 Walnut street.
McMullen Henry A., carpenter, King street.
McPHERSON WILLIAM, grocer, 139 Clinton street.
McVey Joseph, miner, King street.
Meldren Jacob L., miner, Lincoln street.
Meredith James, laborer, 35 Walnut street.
Messenger John R., heater, Sharpsburgh.
Messenger Noah, salesman, Sharpesburgh.
Metz, Airwine, carpenter, 334 Bedford street.
Meyer George, plasterer, 346 Railroad street.
Meyer Henry, grocer, 90 Franklin street.
Mickey George, carpenter, Grant street.
Miller Alexander, heater, 71 Napoleon street.
Miller Charles, confectioner, 196 Main street.
Miller Cyrus S., roller, River street.
Miller Emma, widow, candies, etc., 254 Washington street.
Miller James, brick mason, boards 51 Walnut street.
Miller Samuel W., carpenter, Hornerstown.
Miller Sarah, widow, River street.
Miller Valentine, shoemaker, 164 Grant street.
Miller William & Co., foundry, 343 Railroad street.
Mitchell James H., gentleman, 139 Main street.
MONTGOMERY ALEXANDER, books, stationery, etc., 207 Main street, boards 221 Main street.
Moody William, miner, boards 87 Union street.
Mooney Mathew, molder, 77 Somerset street.
Moore James, roller, 120 Locust street.
Morgan Benjamin, miner, 62 Vine street.
Morgan John, miner, 112 Union street.
Morgan Richard, blacksmith, 88 Conemaugh street.
Morley James, mining engineer, 104 Main street.
Morrell Daniel J., superintendent C. I. Co., 123 Washington street, house 84 Main street.
Morrell Thomas T., chemist, C. I. Co., 127 Walnut street.
Morris Catharine, widow, grocery, 93 Market street.
Morris Daniel C., clerk, 7 Morris street.
Morris George B., in rear 172 Vine street.
Morris John T., laborer, 73 Somerset street.
Morris Robert, machinist, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Morris William, miner, 12 Walnut street.
Morrison A. W., clerk, boards 130 Clinton street.
Morrison Sarah J., widow, 22 Morris street.
Morton James, laborer, 63 Morris street.
MOSES ANDREW, merchant tailor, agent for Howe S. M. Co., 108 Clinton street, house 232 Locust street.
Moyer August, shoemaker, 24 Market street.
Moyers Mathias, laborer, 90 Market street.
Muller John ( Cunninham & Muller ), 274 Main street.
Munson Emily A., widow, 112 Walnut street.
Munson W. M., manager W. U. T., boards 112 Walnut street.
Murdoch Alexander C., helper, Broad street.
MURPHY & CO., ( John J. Murphy, Nicholas F. Carroll, Michael Murphy ), dry goods, etc., 227 Main street.
MURPHY JAMES J., clothing, 109 Clinton street.
Murphy John D., puddler, 164 Locust street.
MURPHY JOHN J. ( Murphy & Co. ), dry goods, etc., 202 Main street, house 87 Locust street.
Murphy Michael ( Murphy & Co. ), boards 187 Locust street.
Murr Charles, tobacconist, 158 Washington street.
Murr Godfrey, bar tender, boards 182 Washington street.
Myers James, stone mason, Llewellyn street.
Myers John, printer, boards 130 Clinton street.
Myers, Mrs., widow, 74 Morris street.
Myers Robert H., clerk, boards 130 Clinton street.

Nagle Conrad, laborer, up stairs 208 Clinton street.
Neff George, salesman, Haynes street.
Neill William J., salesman, boards 21 Morris street.
Nevill William, laborer, Chestnut street.
Nicodemus George W., laborer, Morris street.
Nixon R. H., clerk, boards 30 Clinton street.
Norr Nicholas, laborer, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.

O'Connell Patrick, saloon, 190 and 192 Washington street.
Ogden John S., billiard saloon, 249 Main street, agency 91 Franklin street.
Orms William, miner, Hornerstown.
Orr William & Son (William Orr, B. F. Orr ), cabinet makers, 146 Clinton street.
Orr William ( William Orr & Son ), 326 Main street.
Orr Benjamin F. ( William Orr & Son ), 345 Locust street.
Orrens Henry, laborer, 18 Walnut street.
Osborn Wm. B., clerk, 132 Morris street.
Oswald Charles, furniture, etc., 331 Railroad street.
Oswald John, laborer, boards 208 Clinton street.
Ott John, carpenter, Hornerstown.
Owens Henry, laborer, Broad street.
Owens William, blacksmith, 128 Union street.

Palmer George, helper, Somerset street.
Palmer William, helper, 183 Morris street.
Palliser John, stone mason, 187 Napoleon street.
Palliser Christopher, stone mason, 184 Napoleon street.
Park Zebulon, laborer, Locust street.
Parke John, marble cutter, 127 Franklin street, house 318 Bedford street.
Parks Mary A., widow, 11 Morris street.
Parks Simeon, birckmaker, 165 Grant street.
Parker, Mrs., widow, boarding, 21 Morris street.
Parsons Robert, tailor, 129 Walnut street.
Patch Isaac M., blacksmith, 72 Morris street.
Patterson Wilson (colored), teamster, Broad street.
Patton William P., cabinet maker, 150 and 152 Clinton street, house 321 Bedford street.
Patton James, heater, 64 Market street.
Peake George, roller, 178 Washington street.
Peake Robert, miner, 84 Conemaugh street.
Peden Able, carpenter, 81 Morris street.
Peden Edward, carpenter, 146 Morris street.
Peden Henry, carpenter, 75 Morris street.
Peden John, carpenter, 85 Morris street.
Peden William, carpenter, 81 Morris street.
Peeler David, surveyor, 128 Washington street.
Pendry John, cabinet maker, 182 Main street.
Penrod Wm. H., painter, 32 Walnut street.
PERSHING CYRUS L., attorney at law, 95 Franklin street, house 122 Main street.
Pfarr Adam, grocer, 119 Clinton street.
Pfeifer Alben, confectioner, 280 Main street.
Pfister Erhart, painter, basement 150 Clinton street, house 335 Railroad street.
Phillippi Louis, candy manufacturer and baker, 196 Washington street.
Phillips John, contractor, 190 Main street.
Phillips John H., miner, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Phillips John M., miner, Llewellyn street, off Vine.
Phillips Robert, blacksmith, 78 Union street.
PIKE WILLIAM W., stoves, tinware, etc., 142 and 144 Franklin street, house River street.
Pike Peter W., helper, 177 Napoleon street.
Piper William W., miner, 61 Vine street.
Pitts James, contractor, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Plitt Lewis, gentleman, 120 1/2 Clinton street.
Poet Thomas, teamster, 72 Union street.
Pool Edward, miner, 109 Vine street.
Potter Robert, helper, Somerset street.
POTTS JAMES, attorney at law, 123 Walnut street, house 119 Walnut street.
Potts James,miner, 32 Market street.
Potts John K., salesman, boards 119 Walnut street.
Powell John Rees, miner, 43 Main street.
Powell Thomas, miner, 50 Vine street.
Price James A., miner, 36 Walnut street.
Price John, laborer, Napoleon street.
Price John J., miner, 38 Walnut street.
Pritchard Henry, gentlemen, 81 Market street.
Prosser Charles, cabinet maker, 71 Union street.
Prosser Josiah, miner, 37 Market street.
Pugh Evan E., miner, 66 Conemaugh street.
Pugh William C., agent Ashtola mills, boards 273 Main street.

Quinn James, clerk, boards 138 Franklin street.
Quinn Thomas, laborer, 138 Franklin street.

Raab Conrad, miner, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Raab John, saloon, 147 Clinton street.
RANKIN JOSEPH, feed, etc., 284 Washington street.
Rankin Joseph, laborer, River street.
RANDOLPH & SCHWARTZ ( Richard Randolph, Albert Schwartz ) plumbers and gas fitters, 106 Clinton street.
Randolph Charles F., clerk, boards 273 Main street.
Randolph George F., clerk, 130 Locust street.
Randolph Richard ( Randolph & Schwartz ), 116 Locust street.
Ream Jacob, saloon, basement 208 Clinton street.
Ream Frederick, heater, Haynes street.
Reck Albert, confectioner and baker, 332 Railroad street.
Redmond Mrs., 119 Union street.
Reed Hugh W., clerk, boards 169 Main street.
Reed Jacob, laborer, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Reed John H., agent Adams express company, 219 Main street, house 169 Main street.
Reese David D., butcher, mouth of Market street on Stony Creek.
Reese David G., tailor, 48 Market street.
Reese David M., miner, 75 Union street.
Reese David, miner, 108 Vine street.
Reese Henry John, miner, boards 87 Union street.
Reese Herbert, salesman, 87 Union street.
Reese John G., laborer, Apple alley.
Reese John M., miner, 71 Market street.
Reese Margaret J., widow, rear of Methodist Church, Main street.
Reese Rees, miner, Llewellyn street.
Reese Robert, miner, 67 Market street.
Reese Thomas D., miner, 126 Union street.
Reese Thomas P., miner, 60 Vine street.
Reighard Mary, dressmaker, 142 Main street.
Reiking Henry W., laborer, 364 Main street.
Reitz Catharine, widow, up stairs 107 Clinton street.
Reitz Martin, laborer, Hornerstown.
Replogle Jacob, gentleman, 135 Vine street.
Repp George, laborer, 182 Napoleon street.
Rhodes Isaac, laborer, Hornerstown.
Richards William, hotel, 146 Market street.
Richards William H., miner, boards 146 Market street.
Riffle John C., livery stable, office 273 Main street, house 183 Locust street.
Rinard John, heater, rear 139 Main street.
Ringler, Mrs., widow, boarding house, Willow street.
Rish William, helper, 66 1/2 Walnut street.
Robb Augustus, brickmaker, 24 Morris street.
Robb Benjamin, brickmaker, 55 Morris street.
Robb conrad, miner, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Robb George, puddler, Lincoln street.
Robb Henry, puddler, Potts street.
Robb James, brick maker, 58 Morris street.
Robb John, laborer, boards Willow street.
Robb Joseph, laborer, Alley, off Bedford street.
Robb Samuel C., heater, 27 Napoleon street.
Robb Samuel M., heater, boards Willow street.
Roberts Evan, postmaster, 66 Main street.
Roberts Howard J., cashier, F. N. B., 112 Main street.
Roberts Isaac Edward, clerk, boards 66 Main street.
Roberts Jacob, laborer, Hornerstown.
Roberts John D. ( John Diebert & Co. ), boards 159 Main street.
Robison Charles J., clerk, boards 130 Clinton street.
ROBISON ROBERT P., agent Wheeler & Wilson sewing machine, 104 Clinton street, house Haynes street.
Robison William, helper, Franklin street.
Rodgers Thomas, helper, 81 Union street.
Rose David, foreman, Franklin street extended.
ROSE W. J. & CO. ( Wesley J. Rose, John E. Fry ), hardware, etc., 200 Main street.
Rose W. J. ( W. J. rose & Co. ), 58 Franklin street.
ROSE W. HORACE, attorney at law, 64 Franklin street, house 131 Main street.
Rosensteel W. H., telegraph operator, boards 116 Walnut street.
Rude Samuel, laborer, Hornerstown.
RUTLEDGE IRVIN, justice of the peace, 196 Main street, house 98 Vine street.
Ruth Charles S. ( Geis & Ruth ), 124 Clinton street.
Ruth Edwin, laborer, 64 Napoleon street.
Ryckman Richard, foreman, River street.

Saly Peter, saloon, 208 Main street.
Samuels Charles, laborer, Haynes street.
Savering August, heater, 160 Somerset street.
Savering Frederick, laborer, 195 Morris street.
Savering Henry, tailor, 319 Locust street.
Sawyer Walter B., clerk, boards 32 Napoleon street.
Saylor Catharine, widow, 223 Locust street.
Saylor George A., machinist, boards 223 Locust street.
Saylor Frank M., painter, boards 223 Locust street.
Saylor Margaret, widow, Levergood alley.
SCHILL F., physician, 304 Railroad street.
Schirmer Conrad, shoemaker, 129 Market street.
SCHNABLE HENRY, saloon and grocery, soal and candles, 266 Main street.
Schneider Frederick J., puddler, 78 Sherman street.
Schraw Peter, teamster, 268 Locust street.
Schultz Conrad, slater, 134 Franklin street.
Schwartz Albert ( Randolph & Schwartz ), 311 Main street.
Schwing Conrad, laborer, Hornerstown.
Screchfield Hezekiah, puddler, 19 Napoleon street.
Seifurt Michael, tailor, 356 Bedford street.
Seigh John W., machinist, 118 Vine street.
Settlemoyer Joseph, miner, 22 Market street.
Shaffer Cyrus, laborer, 176 Napoleon street.
Shaffer Frank R., laborer, boards 176 Napoleon street.
Shaffer George, grocer, Haynes street.
Shaffer Henry, miner, 162 Somerset street.
Shaffer John V., salesman, Chestnut street.
Shaffer Louis, heater, Potts street.
Sharp John, manufacturer bitters, Morris street.
Sharretts Jacob R., painter, Benton street.
Shearer Andrew, laborer, boards River street.
Shearer Henry, shoemaker, 244 Main street, house 248 Main street.
Shearer John, laborer, Sherman street.
Shearer John, laborer, Alley, off Market.
Shearer Michael, watchman, River street.
Shearer William, laborer, 72 Somerset street.
SHERIDAN & SWAN ( Campbell Sheridan, Samuel M. Swan ), physicians, 168 Vine street.
Swan Samuel M. ( Sheridan & Swan ), 122 Walnut street.
Sheridan John, gentleman, 62 Napoleon street.
Shirer Joshua, gunsmith, 24 Napoleon street.
Shoemaker Martin John, helper, 24 Walnut street.
Shomo John W., laborer, 58 Napoleon street.
Shomo Joseph, laborer, 168 Napoleon street.
Shook Eli, carpenter, 38 1/2 Market street.
Shoup Daniel, teamster, 160 Locust street.
Shoup Peter, weighmaster, Hornerstown.
Shottz Eliza, widow, 125 Union street.
Shultz Charles, carpenter, 63 Sherman street.
Shultize Philip, carpenter, Potts street.
Sievers William, butcher, 166 Washington street.
Singer Aaron, balcksmith, 75 Napoleon street.
Singer Frank H., agent, boards 77 Market street.
Sirlouis Andrew, miner, 70 Morris street.
Slagle August, laborer, 18 1/2 Market street.
Slater Henry, heater, 145 Market street.
Slater William H., painter, 31 Napoleon street.
Sleep William, coal agent, C. I. Co., 28 Walnut street.
Slater Henry, heater, 145 Market street.
Slater William H., painter, 31 Napoleon street.
Sleep William, coal agent, C. I. Co., 28 Walnut street.
Sleeth Samuel, toll collector, Franklin street bridge.
Slick George R., puddler, 335 Bedford street.
Slick William, Jr., puddler, 18 Napoleon street.
Slick William, Sr., gentleman, boards 335 Bedford street.
Sloan Philip, miner, 29 Walnut street.
Smail Samuel, brick mason, 58 Somerset street.
Smith Amos, puddler, 318 Main street.
Smith Ebenezer, shoemaker, 146 Franklin street, house 162 Vine street.
Smith William C., puddler, 81 Vine street.
Smitley Charles W. D., foreman, 165 Morris street.
Snider August, barber, 146 and 148 Washington street.
Snyder George, shoemaker, boards 50 Morris street.
Snyder Nicholas B., salesman, 50 Morris street.
Snyder Samuel P., hacks and livery stable, office 130 Clinton street, house 272 Locust street.
Sonnenthal Edward, merchant, 129 Clinton street, boards 130 Clinton street.
Southwell William, weaver, Broad street.
Southwell Wm. W., laborer, boards Broad street.
Speedy Benjamin F. ( T. G. Stewart & Co. ) 94 Vine street.
Speicher Wm. J., carpenter, 116 Morris street.
Spring Charles H., foreman, boards 130 Clinton street.
Spring Marshall H., salesman, boards 130 Clinton street.
Stackhouse Powell, asst. superintendent C. I. Co., 121 Locust street.
Stahl John, shoemaker, 351 Bedford street.
Stearn John B., laborer, 83 Market street.
Stearn Frank, heater, Lincoln street.
Steckman Conrad, laborer, 131 Napoleon street.
Steel Alexander, grocer, 126 Market street.
STEMMER JOHN A., brewer, Adam street.
Stevens Benedict, miner, in rear 135 Franklin street.
STEWART T. G. & CO. ( T. G. Stewart, John C. Barkley, B. F. Speedy ), wholesale grocers, 174 Main street.
Stewart Watson, puddler, Pearl street.
Stock Casper, laborer, 127 Union street.
Stork John, puddler, 8 Walnut street.
STRAYER JOSEPH S., justice of the peace, 128 Market street.
Stream John, saloon, 237 Main street, house 235 Main street.
Stroup Daniel, bricklayer, 169 Vine street.
Strouse William, miner, Napoleon street.
Stump Jacob, tanner, 21 Napoleon street.
Stump Martin, laborer, boards 21 Napoleon street.
Sutton Elizabeth, widow, dressmaker, 318 Railroad street.
SWANK GEO. T., book and job printer, up stairs 92 Franklin street, boards 138 Locust street.
Swank Hiram ( Swank Jacob & Hiram and Swank J. & Co. ), 120 Morris street.
Swank Jacob & Hiram ( Jacob Swank, Hiram Swank ), hardware, etc., 303 Bedford street.
Swank J. & Co. ( Jacob Swank, Hiram Swank, Samuel Swank ), potters, 120 Morris street.
Swank Jacob ( Swank Jacob & Hiram and Swank J. & Co. ), 306 Main street.
SWANK JAMES M., publisher Tribune, up stairs 89 Franklin street, house 130 Main street.
Swank Nancy M., widow, 138 Locust street.
Swank Samuel ( Swank J. & Co. ), 120 Morris street.
Swank John, driver, Morris street.
Swartz Francis, laborer, 73 Union street.
Swartz Henry, laborer, Hornerstown.

Tantlinger Daniel, heater, Haynes street.
Taubner Charles, pastor and physician, 319 Locust street.
TAYLOR R. NELSE, painter, 95 Franklin street, house 73 Morris street.
Teeter Isaac, laborer, 75 Somerset street.
Teeter Charles C., clerk, boards 75 Somerset street.
Tesh Frederick, butcher, Pearl street.
Test Jane, widow, news depot, 84 Franklin street.
Thoburn Elizabeth, widow, 86 Morris street.
Thomas A. H., minister, 116 Main street.
Thomas David J., miner, 12 Market street.
Thomas George J. ( Thomas & Weaver ), 1 Morris street.
THOMAS & WEAVER ( George J. Thomas, Casper Weaver ), dry goods, etc., 1 Morris street.
Thomas Henry, miner, 56 Walnut street.
Thomas Joseph, carpenter, Somerset street.
THOMAS JOHN, dry goods, etc., 240 Main street.
Thomas John, rail straightener, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Thomas John, miner, Napoleon street.
Thomas Michael, teamster, boards Willow street.
Thomas Sarah G., widow, 71 Market street.
Thomas Jenkins, miner, boards 71 Market street.
Thomas Sarah, widow, 75 Main street.
Thom John, Jr., miner, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Tittle Charles, carpenter, boards Broad street.
Tittle James, carpenter, Portage street.
Tittle John, Sr., machinist, Broad street.
Tittle John S., chief clerk, C. I. Co., lower office, boards 159 Main street.
Tise Henry, stone mason, Lincoln street.
Tommins Robert, puddler, 110 Walnut street.
Travarrow Richard, miner, Broad street.
Trease Samuel, laborer, Hornerstown.
Treftz John Adam, gentleman, Adam street.
TREFTZ JACOB, butcher, 54 Morris street, house River street.
Treftz John, J., justice of the peace, 355 Bedford street.
Trimbath John, miner, Adam street.
Tremellyn William, miner, 4 Walnut street.
Trent George, laborer, 61 Sherman street.
Trezize Noah, miner, 27 Main street.
Truss Henry, laborer, 68 Morris street.
Truss William, engineer, 68 Morris street.
Truss William, laborer, 65 Somerset street.
Turner George, laborer, 61 Morris street.
Turner, Sashwell A., heater, Hornerstown.
Tyler John, puddler, 128 Vine street.

Uhll Christian, driver, 66 1/2 Walnut street.
Unvezaght Charles, merchant, 263 Main street, house 172 Washington street.
Unversaght George, clerk, boards 172 Washington street.
Unverzaght Daniel, shoemaker, 164 Washington street.
UPDEGRAVE WILLIAM, dry goods, etc., 123 Clinton street.

Van Horn Isaiah, gentleman, Potts street.
Van Horn John D., grocer, 150 Washington street.
Van Scoyoc Thomas, pastor, boards 36 Napoleon street.
Varner Stephen R., roller, cor. Haynes and Napoleon streets.
Vow Alt Casper, helper, 65 Vine street.
VOWINKEL & ROTHSCHILD ( Frederick Vonwinkle, Ed. L. Rothschild ), wholesale liquor dealers, 131 Clinton st.
Vowinkle Frederick, ( Vowinkle & Rothschild ), boards 130 Clinton street.

WAGONER GEORGE, dentist, up stairs 94 Franklin street, house Court street.
Walker A. C., carpenter, 172 Morris street.
Walker George W., grocer, 133 Walnut street.
Walker Ronald, miner, 118 Somerset street.
Walls A. L., plasterer, boards 41 Morris street.
Walsh Michael, puddler, 89 Main street.
Walters Henry, dry goods, etc., 227 Main street, house 231 Main street.
Walters William, warehouseman, 142 Locust street.
WALTERS W. W., physician, 140 Vine street, house 142 Vine street.
Warden William, blacksmith, 72 Napoleon street.
Watkins Benjamin, molder, 59 Walnut street.
Watkins John H., puddler, 32 1/5 Market street.
Watkins Rees, miner, 89 1/2 Main street.
Watkins Thomas D., miner, Sharpsburgh.
Watkins William, heater, 347 Bedford street.
Weakland John, laborer, 127 Vine street.
Weakland Michael, laborer, boards 127 Vine street.
Wearn William, miner, 25 Walnut street.
Weart Conrad, helper, 21 Walnut street.
Weaver Casper ( Thomas & Weaver ), 28 Morris street.
Weaver John, laborer, Apple alley.
Weaver Samuel E., asst. manager, W. M. & Co., 12 Morris street.
Wehn Charles, shoemaker, 304 Bedford street, house 313 Bedford street.
Wehn George, Sr., laborer, Hornerstown.
Wehn George, Jr., salesman, 137 Main street.
Wehn George, tailor, 167 Main street.
Wehn Lewis, shoemaker, 141 and 143 Clinton street.
Weidershine Conrad, laborer, 32 Somerset street.
Weigand August, hotel, 60 Morris street.
White Alex. C., 121 Vine street.
White John, Sr., foreman, 123 Vine street.
White John L., clerk, boards 123 Vine street.
White Samuel, laborer, 36 Somerset street.
White William E., laborer, boards 36 Somerset street.
White Thomas, miner, 10 Walnut street.
Whitney Walter, miner, basement 65 Main street.
Whittle Charles, laborer, 144 Morris street.
Wier Elizabeth M., widow, 116 Union street.
Wier George, laborer, 78 Napoleon street.
Wike Samuel F., butcher, boards 316 Main street.
Wild August, laborer, boards 288 Washington street.
Wild Jacob, dry goods, etc., 102 Clinton street, house 307 Main street.
Wilhelm William, miner, 57 Union street.
Williams Henry, Sr., miner, 80 Vine street.
Williams Henry, Jr., miner, 80 Vine street.
Williams James, laborer, 109 Main street.
Williams James, laborer, boards 80 Union street.
Williams John E., laborer, 80 Union street.
Williams John J., grocer, 142 Washington street.
Williams Lewis, puddler, 62 Conemaugh street.
Williams Robert J., miner, Stony Creek, north of Main.
Williams Thomas, miner, 20 Market street.
Williams William J., miner, 79 Union street.
Williams William P., laborer, 40 Market street.
Wilson Constantine, hookman, boards 53 Main street.
Wilson James, laborer, Bedford street, Sharpesburgh.
Wilson Josephus, roller, 53 Main street.
Wilson Matilda, widow, 53 Main street.
Wilt Julius, laborer, boards 208 Clinton street.
Wisegarver Thos., rail straightener, 20 1/5 Morris street.
Witt Charles H., teamster, 32 1/5 Somerset street.
Wolf Adam, laborer, 32 Somerset street.
Wolf William C., painter, boards 226 Washington street.
Wood James, miner, Adam street.
Woods Edward, shoemaker, 129 Franklin street.
Woodruff H. D. & L. D., publishers of Democrat and job printers, 218 Main street.

YEAGLEY ANDREW, physician, 310 Main street, boards 273 Main street.
YEAGLEY BENJAMIN L., physician, office 310 Main street, house 312 Main street.
Yeakle Conrad, laborer, Haynes street.
Yoder Thomas W., grocer, 188 Washington street.
Yonker George, gentleman, 41 Morris street.
Yost B. J. (Bailey & Yost ), 344 Railroad street.
Young Andrew, shoemaker, 62 Walnut street.
Young Sarah, widow, 69 Market street.
Young Oliver J., machinist, boards 69 Market street.
Young Wm. H., puddler, 58 Walnut street.
Young Daniel W., puddler, 25 Napoleon street.
YOUNG EMIL, jeweller, 210 and 212 Clinton street.
Young Emanuel, foreman meat market, W. M. & Co., 16 Morris street.
YOUNG SIMON, butcher, 37 Morris street, house 123 Somerset street.
Young William, clerk, Adam street.

Zachariah Richard, miner, 39 Market street.
Zaug Erhart, shoemaker, 114 Clinton street, boards 124 Clinton street.
Zeigh Daniel, machinist, 114 Vine street.
Zimmerman Charles, Sr., hotel, 251 and 253 Main street.
Zimmerman Edward J., artist, boards 251 Main street.
Zimmerman Henry, foreman, 326 Locust street.
ZIMMERMAN JACOB, attorney at law, 238 Locust street.


Surnames A - J

Last Updated:
Copyright 2002, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors