You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1876 Johnstown Dir > Johnstown Businesses
1876 Johnstown City Directory


JOHNSTOWN
BUSINESS DIRECTORY

-- Artist. --

Zimmerman Ed. A., Cherry.

-- Attorneys. --

Barnes John F., 91 Franklin.
Brown John H., 64 Franklin.
Easley C. W., Franklin.
Eldr Cyrus, 195 Locust.
Kuhn Henry H., 195 Locust.
Linton John P., Main and Franklin.
McLaughlin D., 97 Franklin.
Potts James, 123 Walnut.
Rose W. Horace, 64 Franklin.
Sloan J. W., 64 Franklin.,br> Young O. J., 89 Franklin.
Zimmerman Jacob, 337 Bedford.

-- Auction. --

Dean James, 260 Main.
Luther C. O., 212 Main.

-- Bakers and Confectioners.
See also Confectioners. --

Edwards E. L., 119 Clinton.
Elenberger Martin, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Krebs Frederick, 140 Washington.
Leitenberger L. F., 268 Washington.
Recke A. & A., 286 Washington.

-- Banks and Bankers. --

Cambria Co. Bank, 266 Main.
Dibert John & Co., Main and Franklin.
First National, 198 Main.
Johnstown Savings, 120 Clinton.

-- Barbers. --

Frick Conrad, Broad, Cambria.
Hoffman Gottfried, 231 Main.
Hoffman Conrad, 166 Washington.
Knox Thomas E., Franklin. Steigerwald William, 114 Clinton.
Stremel Augustus, 142 Washington.
Verson jason, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Von Alt John, 108 Clinton.

-- Bath Rooms. --

Hoffman Conrad, 166 Washington.
Zimmerman House, Main.

-- Billiard Room. --

Jordan John, 194 Washington.

-- Bill Poster.. --

Hamilton James D., Broad near Union Hall.

-- Blacksmiths. --

Brubaker John H., 42 Haynes.
Lavely & Hancuff, 59 River.
McCartney Elias B., Locust, East Conemaugh.
Morgan & Son, 93 and 95 Conemaugh.
Stonebraker W., 41 Somerset.
Stormer Peter, Bedford.

-- Boarding Houses. --

Confer Eliza, Railroad, East Conemaugh
Eagle Exchange, 146 and 148 Washington.
European House, Portage, Conemaugh.
Frazer Henry, Portage Conemaugh.
Funk Sarah & Co., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Pfeifer A., 288 Main.
Sacramento House, 82 Washington.
Schaefer George, Clinton and Washington.

-- Bone Mill. --

Hassinger J. S., Portage.

-- Book Binder. --

Ruth Charles S., 124 Clinton.

-- Books and Stationery. --

Benshoff J. Q. A., 206 Main.
Montgomery A., 207 Main.

-- Boots and Shoes --
See also Shoemakers.

Dibert D. & Son, Main and Franklin.
Louther V., 289 Main.
Wehn Louis, 143 Clinton.
Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Breweries. --

Grafe Oscar, Horner.
Goenner Jacob, Walnut, Cambria.
Haunsman Henry, Bedford.
Henbach Max., south end Bedford.
Kost Joseph, Church.
Lambert & Kress, east end Portage, Conemaugh.
Seeger & When, Adams near Bedford.

-- Fire Brick and Cement Manufactory. --

Haws A. J., Cambria.

-- Butchers. --

Akers & Baumer, 94 Franklin.
Diener Louis, Portage, Conemaugh.
Hahn Conrad, Washington and Walnut
Hirsch John, Broad, Cambria.
Kurtz Frank, Chestnut, Cambria.
Kurtz George, Clinton and Main.
Malzi Peter, Railroad, Conemaugh.
Spenger John, 132 market.
Treftz Jacob & Sons, 148 Franklin.
Wood, Morrell & Co., Washington.
Young S. & Son, 23 Morris.

-- Carpenters. --

Kuntz & Son, 125 Morris.
Rose W. J., Levergood.
Menoher Samuel, 180 Somerset.

-- Clock Maker. --

Sedelmeyer F. X., Portage near Clinton, Conemaugh.

-- Cigars and Tobacco. --

Gerhardt August, 133 Clinton.
Geist Mrs. E. A., Clinton near Main.
Graham P., Franklin and Locust.
Mayer George, 346 Railroad.
Mooney Matthew, Main near Clinton.
Murr Charles, 158 Washington.
Strautmeyer H., 88 Franklin.
Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Coal Miners. --

Cambria Iron Co., office 123 Washington.

-- Commission Merchants. --

Stewart T. G. & Co., 174 Main.

-- Confectioners. --
See also Bakers.

Baumer Lewis, 96 Franklin.
Coll Mrs. E., 135 Clinton.
Fend Jacob, 284 Main.
Gocher & McCune, south end Bedford.

-- Dentists. --

Fry J., 306 Bedford.
Wagoner George, 146 Market.
Wertz J. W., 93 1/2 Franklin.

-- Dress Makers. --

Carter Mary E., Morris and South.
Murr Mary, 192 Main.
Reighart Mary, 167 Main.
Young Malinda, 182 Somerset.

-- Druggists. --

Beam & Conrad, 140 Market.
Berlin Wm., 232 Main.
Frazer C. T., 201 and 203 Main.
Hutchinson J. E., Franklin and Locust.
Kinney John T., 264 Main.
Wakefield A. N., 240 Main.

-- Dry Goods. --

Blauch & Stutzman, 3 Morris.
Border F., 90 Franklin.
Bossart, Martin & Co., Main and Franklin.
Caldwell Wm., 298 Main.
Custer A. & J. L., Franklin borough.
Dean James, 260 Main.
Fockler & Levergood, 13 Morris.
Geis, Foster & Quinn, 113 and 115 Clinton.
Kress Fred. W., 277 Main.
Kintz John, Chestnut, Cambria.
Lewis, Myles & Co., 144 Main.
Linton Robert P., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Livingston & Co., 115 Morris.
Shaffer Philip F., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Stivich Joseph, Chestnut and Fourth, Cambria.
Thomas John, 248 Main.
Unverzagt George, 263 Main.
Updegrave Wm., 123 Clinton, corner Locust.
Ward Rollin C., First, East Conemaugh.
Wild jacob, Main and Clinton.
Wood, morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Dye Works. --

Dill Wm. E., Franklin and Stony Creek.
-- Express Co. --

Adams Express Co., 236 Main.

-- Flour and Feed. --

Dopp & Bostert, Clinton and Railroad.
Griffith Uriah A., 86 Franklin.
Hite H. J., Railroad and Clinton.
Stutzman G. W., Main, Millville.
Wilhelm W., 71 Market.

-- Flouring Mills. --

Beam J., Railroad, Conemaugh.
Suppes Chas. H., Main.
Woodvale flouring mills, Woodvale.

-- Founders.. --

Miller & Co., Railroad.
-- Furniture. --

Elsasser C., 314 Locust.
Kimpel & Viering, 320 and 322 Railroad.
McClelland & Co., 81 Franklin.
Patton Wm. P., Bedford and Feeder alley.

-- Green Houses. --

Akers Alvar, Somerset pike, Youder township.
Davis William P., 172 Vine.

-- Grocers. --

Aaron Mrs. L., Railroad, Conemaugh.
Ashbridge J. S., 93 Franklin.
Border F., 90 Franklin.
Brady John, Franklin and Locust.
Brinker A. D. & Co., 95 Franklin.
Brown Henry, 63 Morris.
Burggraf A., 116 Clinton.
Caldwell Wm., 298 Main.
Clark John B., Maple avenue, Woodvale.
Coulter David, Franklin borough.
Creed David, Washington and Franklin.
Crofford & Ripple, 117 Morris.
Custer Martin, Franklin borough.
Dean James, 260 Main.
Donnelly Wm., Railroad and Adams, Conemaugh.
Finley James G., Franklin borough.
Fockler & Levergood, 13 Morris.
Gallagher T. & G., 247 and 249 Main.
Given H. W., Iron, Millville.
Hannan John, 83 and 85 Franklin.
Heiser George, 222 Washington.
Hochstien Charles, 67 Morris.
Jones W. S., 67 Market.
Jordan John, 194 Washington.
Kist Leonard, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Krieger Christian, 137 Clinton.
Lewis, Myles & Co., 144 Main.
Linton Robert P., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Livingston & Co., 115 Morris.
McCrery Paul, Market near Vine.
McKelvey & Co., Coopersdale borough.
McPherson Wm. & Co., 139 Clinton.
Metz A., 296 Main.
Muller John, 272 and 274 Main.
Myers Wm. F., 163 Main.
Nutter, Cunningham & Co., Portage near Clinton, Conemaugh.
Owens & Son, 126 Market.
Pfoerr J. A., Broad and Sixth, Cambria.
Pfeifer A., 288 Main.
Pritchard Henry, 137 Market.
Richard Bannatt, 66 Walnut.
Rodgers Patrick, Iron, Millville.
Rosensteel Wm. H., Woodvale.
Rubitz Peter, Franklin borough.
Ryan John, Front and Branch, Cambria.
Sanderson Wm., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Shaffer George, Haynes and Napoleon.
Shaffer Philip F., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Stewart T. G. & Co., 174 Main.
Stibich Joseh, Chestnut and Fourth, Cambria.
Stormer John, Railroad, Conemaugh.
Stutzman G. W., Main, Minersville.
Thomas George J., 150 Franklin.
Thomas John, 248 Main.
Toohey Michael, Singer, Conemaugh.
Tradenick Richard H., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Updegrave Wm., 123 Clinton and Locust.
Varner S. R., 278 Main.
Ward Rollin C., First, East Conemaugh.
Widdman Jacob, Railroad, Conemaugh.
Wild Jacob, Main and Clinton.
Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Gunsmiths. --

Hummel Adam, 24 Napoleon.
Wineberger Leonard, south end Bedford.

-- Hardware --

Bantley Gottlieb, 121 Clinton.
Benton John, 210 Main.
Dibert, Wayne & Co., 224 Main.
Swank J. & H., Main and Bedford.

-- Harness and Saddles. --

King James, 220 Main.
Lenhart Samuel, 145 Clinton.

-- Hats and Caps. --

Cohen Louis, 211 Main.

-- Hotels. --

Continental, 16 Iron, Millville.
Faloon David, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Hulbert House, J. H. Benford, proprietor, Clinton.
James Emanuel, Iron near Bridge, Millville.
Kelly Peter S., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Kist Leonard, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Kurtz Ann M., Chestnut, Cambria.
Mansion House, Franklin and Broad.
Merchants Hotel, 273 and 275 Main.
Sleep William, Portage and Clinton.
Swartzman John, Portage, Conemaugh.
Wiegand August, 60 Morris.
Zimmerman House, 251 Main.

-- Insurance Agents. --

Lewis W. C., 171 Main.
Roberts I. Edward, 114 Market.
Rutledge Irvin, 174 Main.
Wagoner George, 146 Market.

-- Iron and Steel Works. --

Cambria Iron Co., Millville, office 123 Washington.

-- Jewelers. --

Eberle F. J., Portage near Clinton, Conemaugh.
Heiple Jeremiah, Morris and River.
Kirlin Thomas W., 84 Franklin.
Luckhardt Louis, 259 and 261 Main.
Young Emil, 110 and 112 Clinton.

-- Justice of the Peace. --

Benson E., Second and Broad, Cambria.
Brady John, Franklin and Locust.
Fisher John H., 89 Franklin.
Strayer Joseph S., 128 Market.
Miller Samuel W., Hornerstown.
Quigg Wm. W., 66 Maple avenue, Woodvale.
Shaffer Geo., Haynes and Napoleon.
Strayer J. S., 128 Market.

-- Leather and Findings. --

Zang E., 120 Clinton.

-- Lime Dealer. --

Arthur S. B., Dibert's alley.

-- Liquor Dealers. --

Fisher & Co., 309 Main.
King John M., 283 Main.
Ludwig John, 276 Washington.
Finnagan Michael, Washington and Market.

-- Livery Stables. --

King & Jones, Clinton near Portland, Conemaugh.
Mansion House, Franklin and Broad.
Riffel John C., Franklin.
Zimmerman Chas., Jr., Locust and Clinton.

-- Milliners. --

Dickey Sarah, 254 Main.
Fockler Mrs. L., 106 Franklin.
Geis, Foster & Quinn, 113 and 115 Clinton.
Horne N. C. A., 111 Clinton.
King Mrs. L. J., 281 Main.
Ransey Miss Lizzie, 82 Franklin.
Trezise Edward, 165 Main.

-- Music Stores. --

Davis William P., 172 Vine.
Hohmann Geo. H., 256 Main.

-- Newspapers. --

Johnstown Democrat, 218 Main.
Johnstown Freie Presse, 140 Clinton.
Johnstown Tribune, (daily and weekly,) P. O. bod'g, Franklin.
Voice and Echo, Clinton and Washington.

-- Notaries Public. --

Kinney John T., 264 Main.
Montgomery A., Main.
Zimmerman Charles, 251 Main.

-- Notions. --

Nathan A. & Bro., 223 Main.

-- Opera House. --

Parke John, proprietor, 212 and 214 Main.

-- Painters. --

Brubaker George S., 62 Haynes.
Heslop Alf., Morris and River.
Story Henry, 89 Franklin.
Wolf W. C., 108 Franklin.

-- Panaos and Organs. --

Lewis L. S. & Co., 214 Main.

-- Photographers.. --

Henning John H., 203 Main.
Statler George, Clinton and Main.

-- Physicians.. --

Beam L. T., 142 Market.
Beam & McMillen, 133 Market.
Conrad S. J., 138 Market.
Emerson Clancy, Portage and Washington.
Fitch Samuel A. R., Horner.
Lee John K., 132 Main.
Lowman John, Stony Creek near Franklin.
Lowman Webster B., 169 Main.
Marbourg Hezekiah W., 135 market.
Marbourg Esther L.W., 135 Market.
Schill F., 256 Locust.
Swan Samuel M., 168 Vine.
Wakefield A. N., 240 Main.
Walters W., 142 Vine.
Wilson John C., Franklin borough.
Yeagley A. & B. L., 271 Locust.

-- Planing Mills. --

Horner Benj. F., 40 Morris.
Jacoby & Rose, Levergood and Apple alley.

-- Plumbers. --

Bailey & Hay, 162 Main.

-- Pottery. --

Swank J. & Co., 118, 120, 122 and 124 Morris.

-- Printers. --

Campbell J. F., Clinton and Washington.
Lechner Geo. S., 140 Clinton.
Swank George T., postoffice building, Franklin.
Woodruff H. D. & L. D., 218 Main.

-- Pump Maker. --

Howard L. G., 98 Haynes.

-- Queensware. --

Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Rags and Paper. --

Radcliff Thomas, 196 Main.
Williams John J., Walnut and Conemaugh.

-- Saloons. --

Biershenk Adam, 250 Washington.
Boxler Joseph, 229 Railroad.
Coad John, Washington and Market.
Daely Joseph, Railroad and Portage.
Danges August, 264 and 266 Washington.
Davis Thomas S., 117 Market.
Dowling Richard, Iron, Millville.
Eicner Geo., Chestnut, Cambria.
European House, Portage, Conemaugh.
Patrick Bernard, Cambria.
Frazer Henry Portage, Conemaugh.
Fritz John, 339 Railroad.
Gerhardt John, 154 Washington.
Gore Wm. H., Branch, Cambria.
Grafe Oscar, Horner.
Gready Mary, Iron, Millville.
Harshbarger D. W., Clinton and Locust.
Haughey Peter, Branch and Front, Cambria.
Haunsman Henry, Bedford.
Hetzinger Philip, 214 Washington.
Howe Edward, Front and Railroad, Cambria.
Karr John, 336 Railroad.
Kast Charles, 103 Clinton.
Kepple Aaron, Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Klug P., Railroad, Conemaugh.
Kunkel Christian, 180 Washington.
Mayer Conrad, Chestnut, Cambria.
McDermott John, 196 Washington.
McDonald Elizabeth, Branch, Cambria.
Mixdoff John, 214 Main.
O'Connell Patrick, 190 Washington.
Raab George, 147 Clinton.
Reich L., Portage, Conemaugh.
Sagerson Robt., Main, Minersville.
Sarlouis Peter, Chestnut, Cambria.
Schaefer George, Clinton and Washington.
Schiffhauer Henry, 109 Morris.
Schiffhauer John, 182 Washington.
Shaffer John V., 160 Washington.
Springer Thomas, Chestnut, Cambria.
Stemmer John A., south end Bedford.
Thompson Wm. H., 214 Main.
Toohey Michael, Railroad and Church, Conemaugh.
VonAlt Henry, 228 Washington.
Widdman Jacob, Railroad, Conemaugh.
Willower E. H., 146 and 148 Washington.

-- Sewing Machines. --

Barnitz J. F., agent Howe, 280 Main.
Miller P. R., agent Singer, 258 Main.

-- Shoemakers. --
See also Boots and Shoes.

Aman Peter, Chestnut, Cambria.
Berkeypile David A., Railroad, East conemaugh.
Bilestine George, Hornerstown.
Colen Patrick, Franklin and Washington.
Crowley Cornelius, Minersville.
Frank Frederick, 114 Clinton.
Friant Joseph, Railroad, Conemaugh.
Gerhardt John, Bedford and Main.
Hager Casper, 262 Washington.
Hager George, Iron, Millville
Jelly Richard, 135 Walnut.
Keifer Casper, Railroad and Adams, Conemaugh.
Leitenberger John, 129 Franklin.
Martz Joseph, Franklin borough.
Mattern John, Bedford near Adams.
McNary Neil, near Bridge, Cambria.
Nabs John W., 65 Morris.
Shearer Henry W., 55 Morris.
Unverzagt Daniel, 164 Washington.
Wagner Solomon, Pine, East Conemaugh.
Wagner Wm., Railroad, Conemaugh.
Wehn Casper, Clinton near Portage, Conemaugh.
Wehn Lewis, 141 Clinton.
Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.
Worley Albert Q., River and Morris.
Zang E., 120 Clinton.

-- Stave and Shook Factory. --

Nutter, Cunningham & Co., Portage near Clinton, Conemaugh.

-- Tinners. --

Alter Wm. A., Walnut and Conemaugh.
Dunn Wesley H., Railroad, East Conemaugh.
Fockler Jacob M., 13 Morris.
Hay F. W. & Son, 280 Washington.
Levergood W. H., 204 Main.
Pike W. W., 142 Franklin.
-- Tailors and Clothing and Furnishing Goods. --

Alt August, Locust near Clinton.
Barnes John F., Main.
Hess Sol. J., 241 and 243 Main.
Hughes John D., 164 Main.
McKinney John A., 227 Main.
Meyer Christian, Iron, Millville.
Moses Andrew, 104 Clinton.
Murphy Jas. J., 109 Clinton.
Nathanson M. H. & Co., 235 and 237 Main.
Parsons Robert, 129 Walnut.
Wood, Morrell & Co., 123 Washington.

-- Tanneries. --

Levergood Jacob, Bedford.
McConaughy James P., Millville.
Rosensteel Wm. H., Woodvale.

-- Telegraph Office. --

Western Union Telegraph Co., 215 Main.

-- Undertakers. --

Bloch John, 316 and 318 Railroad.
Henderson John, 117 Clinton.
Kimpel & Viering, 320 and 322 Railroad.
Pendry & Son, 85 Franklin.

-- Upholsterer. --

Vivis Albert, 108 Union.

-- Vinegar Manufacturer. --

Rist Martin, Singer, Conemaugh.

-- Wagon Makers. --

Barnett Jeremiah, 40 Haynes
Lechau Rudolph, Conemaugh.
Wayne Albert, 59 River.
Stonebraker Washington, 41 Somerset.

-- Weaver. --

Goudy Elizabeth, 57 Haynes.

-- Wall Paper and Window Shades. --

Ruth Charles S., 124 Clinton.
-- Woolen Factories. --

Byron Wm. & Sons, Sherman and Diebert.
Woodvale Woolen Mills, Wood, Morrell & Co., R. D. Nesmith, superintendent, Maple avenue, Woodvale.


Date Created: 1 Aug 2003
Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright 2003, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors