You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -A- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-A-


Transcribed by Connie Williams

Aaron Herman S. clerk, r h 400 Railroad st, Con. 3-3.
Aaron Lousia Mrs. grocer, 396 Railroad st, Con. o h do,2.
Abdner John, laborer, o h Pine Ave, Wv. 4-4.
Abel Jacob, wire drawer, o h David st, Hornerstown, 4-4.
Abel John, wire drawer, o h David st, Hornerstown, 3-3.
Abel Madeline, widow, o h 244 Haber st, Con. 6-5.
Abel Romanus, roll hand, o h 705 Chestnut st, Camb. 10-9.
Abler Andrew, Laborer, o h 540 Bedford st, 6-6.
*Abler August, laborer, r h 110 Portage st, Con. 3-2.
Abler John, laborer, bds 244 Haber st, Con.
Abler John A. laborer, r h 2 Fenlon st, Con. 4-4.
Abler William, wire drawer, r h 130 Devlin st, Con. 3-3.
+Abley Katie, domestic, 140 Main st.
Adair Alex, speculator, bds Merchants' hotel.
ADAMS EXPRESS CO., office 178 Main st, J.C. McNicco agt.
Adams Daniel B. mill hand, r h Spruce st., Morr. 3-3.
Adams Edward R. saloon, 153 Iron st., Wv. rh do, 7-7.
Adams Elmira, widow J. D. oh 180 Main st., Cdale, 5-5.
*Adams II. Clay, draughtsman, bds 53 Conemaugh st.
Adams James A. mill hand, r h 105 Union st, 2-2.
Adams James D. laborer, r h Grant Street, Coppersdale, 7-7.
Adams John H. mill hand, o h Garfield st, Morr. 7-7.
Adams John Q. carpenter, o h 174 Grant st, Cdale, 5-4
Adams Samuel, hostler, r h 24 Frankstown road, Con. 5-5.
+Adams Thomas, laborer, r h Railroad st, E.Con 3.
Adams Wesley A. clerk(Cobangh), o h 83 Water st, 5-5.
Adams Wm. B. laborer, o h 246 Main st, Coopersdale, 6-6.
+Adams Wm. M. engineer, o h Bridge st, Frank. 2.
Agert Flora, widow Auton, r h 153 Adams st, Con. 5-5.
+Ahern Wm. laborer, bds 422 Railroad st, Camb.
Ake Joseph C. laborer, bds 588 Bedford st.
*AKERS ALVAR(Akers&Baumer), also florist and market gardner, Maple lane, Upper Yoder twp 11-10.
Akers Augustine, extra letter carrier, home A. Akers.
*AKERS & BAUMER (Alvar Akers, Herman Baumer and L. Baumer), butchers and grocers, 86 and 88 Franklin st.
AKERS GEO. J. reporter Tribune, r h 175 Stoneycreek st, 2-2.
Albetter Andrew, laborer, r h 312 Walnut st, Camb. 4-2
Alberter George, miner, r h 215 Sixth ave., Camb. 4-2.
Alberter Anthony, Laborer, o h 506 Broad st, Camb. 5-5.
Albrecht Jacob, brewery, Lincoln st, Morr. o h do, 7-7.
Aldridge Caroline S. widow, r h Walnut Grove, 2-2.
+Alexander Blair, grocer, Railroad st, E. Con. bds R. Niz.
Alexander James, supt C. I.Co. stables, r h 173 Broad st, 5-5.
*ALEXANDER JOHN G.(Henderson & Alexander) 328 and 330 Main st, o h 47 Maple ave, Wv. 3-0
*Alexander Martha, widow, bds 139 Main st.
+Allen Albert S. laborer, bds 78 River st, Mill.
+Allen David, laborer, bds 23 River st. Con.
Allen Elizabeth A. widow Michael, o h 114 Center st, Pros. 6-6.
+Allen Ellen, widow Lewis, r h 23 River st, Con,3
ALLEN JOHNSON, supt Mox R. R. oh Park ave, Mox. 4-4.
Allen John F. clerk Millspaw, o h 121 Somerset st. 2-2.
Allen Joseph (col'd), tanner, o h nr Bedford pike. 9-9.
Allen Michael, mill hand, bds 114 Centre st, Prospect.
Allen Wm. 114 Centre st, Con. 5.
Allen Slater W. (Blough & Allen), r h 123 Somerset st, 3-5.
+Allenderfer Henry, clerk, r h 141 Market st, 2.
+Allenderfer Mary Mrs. groceries, 143 Market st.
Allendorfer George, machinist, oh 24 Potts st, 3-3.
Allendorfer John II. machinist foreman, o h 18 1/2 Potts, 7-6.
Allendorfer Wm. A. moulder, bds 18 1/2 Potts st.
Allens James II laborer (colored), r h 49 Peter st, Con. 7-7.
Allison Harry S. mill hand, r h 98 Ebensburg road, Pros. 4-4.
Allison James O. mill hand, r h 213 Iron st, Minersville, 8-8.
Allison John, mill hand, bds 28 Bedford st.
ALLISON THOMAS S. picture agent, r h 133 Sherman St. 4-3.
+Allison Wm. T. hostler, r h 1 Layton alley, 2.
Allman Morton (colored), barber, bds 116 Haynes st, Con.
Alt Charles, machinist, r h 224 Broad st, Camb.3.
Alt George, laborer, r h 313 Third Ave, Camb. 2-1.
+Alt John, invalid, o h 19 Portage st, Con. 6.
+Alt Lizzie Miss, domestic, F. S. Maloys.
+Alt Wm. stocker at mill, bds, 19 Portage st, Con.
Altimus Albert J. broom maker, r h Main st, Morr. 5-5.
Alwine Moses, carpenter, o h 188 Morris st, 7-7.
Amann Wm. roll hand, o h 812 Chestnut st, Camb. 7-7.
Ambrose Alva, clerk J. H. Decker, bds 149 Somerset st.
Ambrose George, wire bundler, r h rear 171 1/2 Napoleon st 5-4.
Ambrose James A. Justice of the Peace, o h Main st, Morr. 1-1.
Ambrose Morris A. stoves and tinware, 202 Broad st, Camb., r h 111 Railroad st, do, 4-4
Ambrose Samuel, mill hand, o h 710 Oak st. 4-2.
*Ambs Nicodemus, laborer, r h 320 Second ave. Camb. 4.
Amick George W. Rev. pastor Second Lutheran Church, r h 671 Wood st, 2-2.
Amigh Abram W. asst conductor, bds Mary Amigh's.
Amigh Henry E. teamster, bds Mary Amigh's.
Amigh John L. conductor, o h Second st, E. Con. 8-8.
Amigh Mary, widow, o h Second st, E. Con. 4-4.
Amos H. M. clerk, r h 649 Horner st. 4-3.
+Amps Anna Miss, domestic, 215 Main st.
Amps Lewis, machinist, r h 447 Bedford st. 2-2.
Amsler Charles, works in rooling mill. bds 67 Sherman st.
Amsler Frederica Mrs. widow r h 67 Sherman st. 5-5.
Amsler William, works in rolling mill, bds 67 Sherman st.
Anawalt Frank, cloth presser, rh 198 1/2 Maple ave, Wv. 3-3.
Anawalt John, carpenter, r h 200 Maple ave.,Wv. 4-4.
Anderson Harry J. clerk home Henry Anderson's.
Anderson Henry, general store, Chandler st, Morr. o h do , 6-6.
Anderson Jennie Miss, housekeeper, 63 Union st.
+Anderson John J. Clerk W. M. & Co. rh 63 Union st,6-4.
Anderson Nellie Miss, home 68 Walnut st.
Anderson Paulson, laborer, bds 318 Railroad st, Camb.
Anderson Peer A. propr machine shop, Fairfield ave, Morrellville, bds Jonathan D. Edwards.
Andres Charles, milk peddler, o h 197 Sherman st. 4-4.
Andrew August. laborer,r h Spruce st, Frank. 6-6.
Andrew Joseph, laborer, r h 51 Iron st, Mill. 3-3.
Andrews Charles, wool sorter, bds 57 Peter st, Con.
Andrews Charles W., steel worker, r h 536 River st, Con. 5-4.
Andrews Frances Miss, weaver, bds 57 Peter st, Con.
*Andrews John, miner, r h 114 Johns st, 8.
*Andrews John, Jr. miner, r h 116 Johns st 3.
Andrews Wm. carpenter, o h Blain st, Morrellville, 5-5.
Andrews Wm. laborer, bds Elizabeth Baringer.
Andrews Sarah, widow, o h 57 Peter st, Con. 4-4.
Ankeny William, carpenter, r h 41 Main st, Grubb. 4-4.
Ankeny Wm W. moulder, r h 65 Sherman st. 4.
+Ankeny Joseph, clerk W.,M.&Co. o h 74 Morris st, 2.
Anstead Adam, retired farmer, o h 207 Main st, Grubb. 4-4.
Anstead John A. warehouseman, o h 123 Main st, Grubb. 4-4.
Anstead Wm. II, carpenter, bds 57 Adam st.
Anthony Edmond, miner, r h Main st, Frank. 10-10.
Anthony Solomon, laborer, r h Main st , Frank. 5-5.
Appel John II, clerk W.,M.&Co. r h 85 Main st, Frank. 2-2.
Apple Elias, machinist, O h Main st, Coppersdale. 4-6.
Apple John, mill hand, o H 221 Main st, Coopersdale. 10-10.
Arbaugh George, steel worker, O h Fairfield ave, Mor. 5-5.
Arbaugh Leamon, steel worker, o h 319 Chestnut st, Camb. 3-3.
Arentrue Samuel P. mill hand, o h Laurel Hill st, Morr. 4-4.
*Arms Nicholas, at Morgue.
Arnold Frederick, laborer, bds 138 Adam st, Con.
Arnold Geo. W. bricklayer, r h 123 Chestnut st. 3-2.
Arnold J.J. Prof., dancing teacher, bds 63 South st.
Arter Wm H. (col'd), laborer, r h 400 Centre st, Con. 6-7.
+Arthur Harry W. blacksmith, C.I. Co. bds 55 Somerset st.
Arthur John, retired carpenter, o h Somerset st. 4-6.
Arthur John, laborer, r h 30 Second st, Peelerville. 6-6.
Arthur John T. laborer, r h Main st, Morrellville. 3-3.
Arthur Sam'l, carpenter, o h 74 Somerset st. 5-5.
Arthur S. B. driver, Thomas & Son, r h 102 Somerset st. 3-3.
Arthur Lucy, widow, o h Spruce st, Frank. 2-2.
Arthur William, printer Tribune, r h 87 Water st.4-2.
Ascher Emil, marble cutter, r h 625 Baumer st. 7-7.
Ashbridge Jacob, spinner, o h 209 Beech st Wv. 6.
ASHBRIDGE JAMES S. carpet weaver and dealer in carpets, oil cloths,&c. 131 Franklin st, o h 366 Locust st, Con. 7-6.
Ashbridge Joseph M. clerk, home 366 Locust st, Con.
Ashbridge Millie Mrs. rh 46 Somerset st, 4.
Ashbridge William, laborer, bds 46 Somerset St.
Ashcom Charles L. mill hand, oh 40 Main st, Cdale. 12-12.
Ashcom Reuben L. mill hand home C. L. Ashcom's.
Ashcom Sarah A. widow John,bds Charles L. Ashcom's.
Ashcom Wm. S. blacksmith, o h Main st, Morrellville. 5-5.
Asher Adolph, mill hand, C.I.Co. r 62 Main st, Grubb. 3-3.
Asher John, Jr. mill hand, bds r 62 Main st, Grubb.
Ashman Abram, mill hand, r h 33 Centre st, Prospect. 4-4.
Ashton Mrs. Alfred, teacher, bds 46 Main st, Grubb.
Askum Frank, fireman, bds Richard Launtz, E. Con.
Aten John N. rail straightener, bds Catherine Helfricks, Mox.
*Atkinson John, station keeper, o h Greeve st, E. Con. 3-2.
Atkinson John, miner, home 25 Bedford st.
Atkinson Matthew, miner, r h 24 Bedford st. 5-5.
Atkinson Thomas, miner, r h 639 Horner st. 6-7.
Aubrey David, carpenter. r h 80 River st, Mill. 3-3.
*Aubrey Thomas, laborer, r h 62 Conemaugh st. 6-3.
Austin Fred, II. phrenologist, r h River st Morrellville. 9-9.
Austin John, machinist, o h P.R.R. ave, Morrellville. 4-4.
Austin John, stone cutter, r h 21 Main st Grubb. 2-2.
Avery Catherine Mrs. widow, o h 160 Somerset st. 3-3.
Avery William, stone cutter, home 160 Somerset st.
Avril Jacob, upholsterer and paperer, r h 343 Railroad st. 5-5.
Avril Julia Mrs. dressmaker, 343 Railroad st.
+Awman John, bricklayer, bds 148 Main st.
Axmacher Anna M. wid. Chas. r h 724 Chestnut st, Camb. 6-6.
+Axmacher Baptist, roll hand, bds 724 Chestnut st, Camb.
Axmacher Charles A. roll hand, o h 417 Broad st, Camb. 4-4.
+Axmacher Christian, blacksmith, bds 9 Seventh st, Wv.
Axmacher John, carpenter, o h 675 Horner st. 3-3.
Axmacher Mary, widow Earhart, r h 9 Seventhst, Wv. 3.
Axmacher Theodore, carpenter, o h Brownstown. 6-6.
+Axmacher William, laborer, o h 215 Maple Ave, Wv. 4.


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors