You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -D- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-D-


Transcribed by Connie Williams

Dagnon John, laborer, r h rear 421 Walnut st, Camb. 2.
Dailey John P. stone mason, o h 500 Railroad st, Con. 4-4.
+Daley Annie, widow Hugh, home 127 Locust st.
Daley Francis P. laborer, bds 412 Railroad st, Camb.
*Daley Frank j. auditor at Gautier dept. o h 127 Locust st. 3.
+Dalton Harriet Mrs. widow, home H.L. Goodchild's.
Daley James, saloon, 228 Iron st, Minersville, o h do. 6-7.
+Daley John, laborer, bds 412 Railroad st, Camb.
Daley Joseph, laborer, o h 61 Church ave, Con. 6-6.
Daley Rose, widow Jas. A. r h 357 Gautier st, Con. 8-8.
+Daley Thomas R. saloon. 592 Portage st, Con, o h do. 3.
Daley Wm.laborer, r h 412 Railroad st, Camb. 5-5.
Danges Amelia c. Miss. milliner, home 132 Franklin st.
Danges A. Mrs.&Co (silent), millinery and notions, 132 Franklin st, r h do. 9-6.
Danges Henry C. foreman strayer's, home 132 Franklin st.
Danges Lizzie A. clerk, home 132 Franklin st.
Daniels Jacob, laborer, o h 30 Bedford st. 3-3.
+Daniels John, mine boss at Bennington, r h 14 Walnut st. 6.
Dant Samuel, laborer, bds 263 Iron st, Minersville.
Darby Ann, widow John, o h 230 Huber st, Con. 7-8.
+Darby Bernard, laborer, bds 470 Railroad st, Con.
Darby Christ, laborer, bds 230 Huber st, Con.
+Darby James C. saloon, 390 Railroad st, Con. bds 470 do.
Darby John H. machinist, bds Wm. Darby's, Morr.
Darby Mary, widow James, r h 470 Railroad st, Con. 4.
Darby Owen, foreman Johnson Co. o h 3 Singer st, Con. 6-6.
Darby Patrick, laborer, bds 230 Huber st, Con.
Darby Thomas, laborer, bds 230 Huber st, Con.
Darby Wm. machinist, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 8-8
+Dare George C. butcher, r h 98 Portage st, Con. 7.
Daren Charles, tailor, r h 184 Huber st, Con. 2-2.
Darkes Edward W. (col'd), laborer, bds 17 Jones st, Con.
+Darkes Henry (col'd), laborer, r h 17 Jones st, Con. 8.
Darney John, Sr. laborer, o h 60 High st, Minersville. 4-4.
Darney John, Jr. laborer, bds 60 High st, Minersville.
Darr Harry, mill hand, r h 39 Poplar st. 2-2.
Darr Wm. conductor on Moxham R.R. bds Saml. Frey's.
+Datz Catharine, widow Fred, bds 5 Iron st, Mill.
Daum John, mill hand, o h Brownstown. 4-4.
Davids Wm. stone mason, o h Main st, Morr. 3-3.
Davidson Charles (col'd), waiter, Club House, bds do.
Davin Thomas Rev. Father, pastor Camb. Catholic church. res 918 Broad st, Camb. 3-3.
+Davis Aaron, blacksmith, r h 58 Maple ave, Wv. 8.
+Davis Alfred, dyer, r h 196 Maple ave, Wv. 4.
Davis Alpheus L. painter, home 181 Morris st.
+Davis Ann, widow, o h 87 Locust st. 3.
Davis Benjamin, invalid, r h Chandler st, Morr. 3-3.
Davis Bros. (Howard& Harry), groceries, railroad st, E. Con.
Davis & Bro. (Thos. D. and John M.), grocery. 144 Main st.
+Davis Calvin W. restaurent, 214 Main st.
+Davis Catharine H. widow, o h 105 Vine st. 5.
Davis Charles B. boss dyer, o h 199 Maple ave, Wv. 5-5.
Davis Charles F. wool sorter, o h 207 Maple ave, Wv. 3-3.
+Davis Cradoc L. mill hand, bds 51 1/2 Vine st.
Davis Cyrus, works st plow ahop, bds 32 King st.
Davis Daniel A. mill hand. o h Chandler st, Morr. 7-7.
Davis David, gen'l store, Fairfield ave, Morr. o h do. 7-7.
Davis David D. carpenter, bds 131 Frankstown Road, Con.
+Davis David H. boolleeper (Gautier), r h 38 King st. 4.
Davis David J. steel worker, o h Blain st, Morr. 8-8.
Davis David L. works at furnace, o h 36 River ave, Mill. 6-7.
Davis David M. coal miner, o h 85 Vine st. 2.
+Davis Edward A. fireman, bds Delila Steele's, E. Con.
Davis Ella, dressmaker, 4 Morris st, r h do. 2.
Davis Eli, roll hand, r h 91 Conemaugh st. 2-2.
DAVIS ELMER E. bakery and confectionery, 236 and 238 Main st, h 80 Vine st.
Davis Evan P. machinist, bds 810 Broad st, Camb.
Davis F. B. supt Johnstown roll shop, bds Hulbert House.
Davis Foster W. carpenter, o h P.R.R. ave, Morr. 3-3.
*Davis Franklin D. mill hand, r h Beech st, Wv. 2.
Davis George E. heater, r h 69 Iron st, Mill 6-4.
+Davis Harry (Davis Bros.), bds T.R. Davis, E. Con.
Davis Howard (Davis Bros.) p'stmast'r, r h 1 st st, E. Con. 7-7.
DAVIS JAMES (Caddy & Davis), photographer, r h 91 Iron st, Mill. 5-1.
Davis James C. machinist, r h rear 42 Hickory st. 2-2.
Davis James F. clerk, 123 Union st. 7-8.
Davis James K. laborer, o h 78 Cherry st. 2-2.
Davis James R, no occupation, o h 14 Walnut st. 2-2.
Davis J. M. roll turner, bds Mansion House.
Davis John C. works in bolt mill, home 132 Somerset st.
Davis John F. mill hand, r h Strayer st, Morr. 6-6.
Davis John J. stone mason, o h 131 Frankstown r'd, Con. 8-8.
Davis John M. teamster, o h 61 Iron st, Mill 5-5.
+Davis J. Price, baker E. Davis, o h 41 King st. 2.
Davis Lizzie M. Miss, teacher, bds 131 Frankst'n road, Con.
Davis Lucy A. artist, home 181 Morris st.
+Davis Luther J. mill hand, home 105 Vine st.
Davis Margaret, widow, pensioner, rooms 181 Morris st. 1-1.
Davis Magdalene, widow, o h 4 Main st. 1-1.
Davis Maggie L. Miss, teacher, bds 41 Morris st.
Davis Mary Miss, telephone operator, home 132 Somerset st.
Davis Mary, widow, o h 181 Morris st. 4.
+Davis Mary, domestic 114 Lincoln st.
*Davis Mary D. widow Reece D. o h 79 Iron st, Mill. 1.
+Davis Martha, widow Joseph, o h 80 Vine st. 3.
+Davis Martha Miss, dressmaker, bds 32 River ave, Mill.
Davis Martha Mrs. widow, r h 41 Morris st. 3-2.
Davis Martin H. physician, r h Railroad st, E. Con. 7-7.
Davis & McGrew (Aaron Davis and George W. McGrew), blacksmiths, cor Pearl and Portage sts.
Davis Minta S. Miss, medical student, home 181 Morris st.
Davis Owen, clerk, r h 348 Main st. 6-6.
Davis Owen W. steel chipper, o h 12 Walnut st, 8-8.
+Davis Richard, machinist, bds 199 Maple ave Wv.
+DAVIS RICHARD D. painter 85 Conemaugh st, o h 12 Lewis ave, Mill. 3.
+Davis Richard W. mill hand, bds 36 River ave, Mill.
Davis Sarah Miss, dressmaker, home 132 Somerset st.
+Davis Sarah A. Mrs. widow David R. o h 67 Levergood st. 3.
Davis Susan Mrs. widow, o h 132 Somerset st. 4-4.
Davis Sylvester J. contractor, o h 210 Main st, C'dale. 3-3.
+Davis Thomas, bartender, rooms 137 Franklin st.
+Davis thomas P. laborer, r h 32 River ave, Mill. 4.
+Davis Thos. D. (Davis & Bro.), grocer, o h 107 Vine st. 5.
+Davis Thomas S. retired, o h 142 Locust st. 9.
+Davis Thomas T. roll hand, o h 223 Maple ave, Wv. 5.
+Davis Timothy R. no occupation, o h Railroad st, E. Con. 4.
+Davis Walter J. roll turner, r h 89 Water st. 5.
+Davis Wm. assistant freight agent, o h First st, E. Con. 5.
+Davis Wm. G. mill hand, home 105 Vine st.
+Davis Wm. H. mill hand, r h Greeve st, E. Con. 7.
Davis Wm. J. miner, o h Wood st, S. S. 3-3.
+Davis Wm. L. machinist, r h 119 Market st. 4.
Davis Wm. S. weighmaster, r h Elm ave, Morrellville. 3-3.
+Davis William T. laborer, bds 58 Maple ave, Wv.
+Dawson Thomas, works steel srks, o h 122 1/2 Chestnut st. 5.
+Day John V. blacksmith, r h 468 Railroad st, Con. 7.
Day Louisa, widow James H. bds James H. Beam's, Morr.
Day Reuben, bricklayer, o h 213 Morris st. 7-7.
Dean Carrie, widow Amos, r h 167 Clinton st. 4.
+DeArmen Jane, widow, o h Locust st, Morr. 2-2.
+DeArmin Anna Miss, domestic 267 Stony Creek st.
Deater Mack S. machine agt, o h Bed. pike, Hornerst'n. 3-3.
Deater William, sells electric belts, r h 144 Morris st. 4-4.
Decker David W. fireman, o h Main st, Morrellville. 5-5.
Decker Edward G. plumber, home 149 Locust st.
Decker George, laborer C.I.Co. oh 149 Somerset st. 5-5.
Decker J. Elmer, asst eng'r blast furnace, home 102 Haynes st.
DECKER JOHN H. grocer, 169 Morris, bds 149 Somerset st.
Decker John L. policeman, r h 102 Haynes st. 6.
Decker Wm. B. machinist, home 102 Haynes st.
Deckert Elbert T. clerk, bds 20 Iron st, Mill.
Deckert Edgar F. clerk, bds 20 Iron st, Mill.
DECKERT FRANK S. frt agt P.R.R. o h 20 Iron st, Mill. 5.
Deeds Fred, mill hand, o h 31 Bedford st. 6-6.
Defiler John B. laborer, r h Pine st. 6-6.
Definbaugh John, mill hand, r h 99 Cherry st. 6-6.
DE FRANCE HUGH T. druggist, store corner Main and Clinton sts, rooms 181 Lincoln st. 2-1.
Delany George W. clerk bds 51 Conemaugh st.
+Delany Lemuel W. mill hand, r h 121 Vine st. 3.
+Delany Thomas K. mill hand, bds 51 Conemaugh st.
Dellette John C. moulder, bds Wm. H. Dellette's.
Dellette Wm. W. laborer, r h 278 Cottage Hill, Con. 7-6.
Delozier Iguatius J. roll hand, o h 32 Main st, Con. 4-4.
Delozier Thomas A. machinist, bds 32 Main st, Con.
Deinhardt John Jr. laborer, bds 198 Huber st, Con.
Deinhardt John Sr. no occ, o h 198 Huber st, Con. 6-8.
Deinhardt Martin J. laborer, bds 198 Huber st, Con.
*Delaney Chas. N. home 51 Conemaugh st. 2.
Dempsey Patrick, polisher in plow shop, bds 63 Coal st, Con.
+Dempsey Wm. W. clerk (W.J. Rose), r h 38 Market st. 2.
Denner Mary E. Miss, domestic Charles Letilers's.
+Depler Wm. wire worker, bds 42 McKee al, Con.
+Derishen Peter, laborer, r h 218 1/2 Chestnut st, Camb. 4.
Derr Charles, fireman, r h Fairfield ave, Morr. 4-4.
+Derrien Joseph, laborer, r h 111 Branch st, Camb. 8.
+DERRITT HENRY P. barber Mansion House, r h 240 Locust street. 4.
Deshong James a. plasterer, r h 128 Sherman st. 3-3.
+Detenhafer Frank, laborer at mill, o h 158 School al. 2.
+Dettling Wm. works at tannery, r h Railroad ave, E. Con. 5.
Detrick George, laborer, o h 135 Huber st, Con. 3-3.
Detrick Henry, machinist, rh 112 Chestnut st, Camb. 3-3.
Detwiler Christ. F. Rev. pastor Dunkard church, o h Walnut Grove. 4-4.
Detwiler Ezra H. clerk, bds Lewis Berkebiles', Bedford st.
Detwiler Isaac H. laborer, bds 508 Chapin st, Con.
Detwiler John H. laborer, bds 508 Chapin st, Con.
Devine Benton b. clerk C. I. Co. office, home 187 Morris st.
Devine Curtis, rail inspector, home J.C. Devine's.
Devine Geo. N. mill hand, home J. c. Devine's.
Devine John A. laborer C.I. Co. r h 102 South st. 4-5.
Devine John C. heater, o h 150 South st. 5-5.
Devine John H. rod drawer, r h 67 South st. 4-5.
Devine Maggie Miss, music teacher, home 187 Morris st.
Devine Wm. T. roller, o h 187 Morris st. 9-7.
Devine Wm. mill hand, home 187 Morris st.
Devlin Eliza, widow, bds T.F. Devlin's, E. Con.
Devlin Frank, laborer, o h 310 Railroad st, Camb. 4.
Devlin Frank, no occupation, bds 135 Devlin st, Con.
DEVLIN FRANK J. (J. McDermott & Co.), r h 241 Broad st. 4.
Devlin James, blacksmith, o h Rosedale. 6-6.
Devlin John, no occupation, o h 135 Devlin st, Con. 4-4.
Devlin John J. carpenter, bds 135 Devlin st, Con.
Devlin Margaret, widow, o h 106 Second ave, Camb. 1-1.
Devlin Theodore F. no occupation, r h Main st, E. Con. 11-11.
Devlin Wm. miller, r h Rosedale. 6-6.
Deus Henry, laborer, r h 49 Centre st, Pros. 5-5.
Dibert David, retired merchant, o h 103 Morris st. 4-4.
+Dibert George H. street car driver, r h 14 South st, Wv. 8.
Dibert Jacob C. butcher, home 140 Morris st.
*Dibert John, hardware and farm implements, 224 Main st, (also John Dibert & Co.), o h 141 Main st, 3-1.
DIBERT JOHN & CO. (John D. Roberts), bankers, cor Main and Franklin sts.
Dibert John H. wire drawer, home 140 Morris st.
Dibert Late, widow John H. o h 107 Market st. 5.
Dibert Samuel, painter, r h 140 Morris st. 8-6.
DIBERT SCOTT, shoe store, 215 Main st, o h 177 Locust st. 5.
+Dibert Seymore, painter, home 140 Morris st.
DIBERT WALTER (W. Dibert & co.), o h 25 Napoleon st. 3-4.
DIBERT WALTER & CO. (F. Zimmerman), soap factory cor Grant & Haynes sts.
+Dibert Will b. clerk, o h 111 Market st. 5.
+Dible Charles, laborer, r h 27 Maple ave, Wv. 7.
+Dible Charles E. laborer, bds 27 Maple ave, Wv.
DICK CHALMERS L. atty at law, Alma Hall, o h 166 Somerset st. 6-5.
Dick Charles A. division foreman, o h Locust st, Morr. 2-2.
Dick Harry C. laborer, bds John W. Dick's, Frank.
+Dick Helen Miss, clerk, home 126 Johns st.
Dick James N. mill hand, r h Hill st, Frank. 5-5.
Dick James W. laborer, o h Garfield st, Morr. 4-4.
Dick John F. laborer, bds John W. Dick's.
Dick John W. no occupation, r h Spruce st, Frank. 10-10.
Dick Joseph F. laborer, r h Locust st, Morr. 2-2.
Dick Thomas, laborer, r h 126 Johns st. 8.
Dicksr Virginia M. widow, o h 164 Somerset st. 1-1.
Dicker Lewis, mill hand, r h 690 Pine st. 2-2.
Dickert Charles, painter, o h Bedford pike, Hornerstown. 5-5.
Diefenbach Anna B. widow, Henry, bds 611 Pine st.
Diefenbach Henry G. laborer, o h 647 Pine st. 4-4.
Diefenbaugh Henry, teamster, o h 82 Napoleon st. 5-5.
Diener Lewis, retired, o h 39 Portage st, Con. 7-4.
Dies Conrad, dairyman, o h 90 Somerset st. 6-6.
Diggins Wm. H. carpenter, r h 77 Main st. 5-5.
Dill Annie L. widow, home 28 1/2 Morris st.
+Dill Barbara Mrs. widow, bds 64 Sherman st.
Dill Christ. laborer, r h 144 Devlin st, Con. 1-1.
Dill Clarence B. blacksmith, bds Lizzie Dill's, Morr.
Dill Henry Sr. carpenter, o h 17 Napoleon st. 3-3.
Dill Henry Jr. carpenter, bds 17 Napoleon st.
Dill Lizzie, widow, dressmaker, r h Lincoln st, Morr. 6-6.
+Dill Otto, laborer, r h 206 Maple ave, Wv. 5.
Dill Wm. I. roll hand, r h 105 Centre st. Pros. 2-2.
*Diller Alonzo P. Rev. rector St. Mark's Episcopal church, parsonage 132 Locust st. 5-0.
Dillon James, shoemaker, 372 Bedford st, r h 13 Napoleon st. 4-3.
+Dimond Charles W. laborer, r h 518 Portage st, Con. 3.
*Dimond Frank, laborer, r h 517 Co. No. Portage st, Con. 6-3.
Dimond James, mill hand, o h 106 Hansen ave, Pros, 3-3.
Dimond John, laborer, bds Patrick Dimond's, Pros.
+Dimond Lehman, laborer, bds James E. Williams', E. Con.
Dimond Patrick, steel worker, o h 276 Ebensburg road, Prospect. 9-9.
Dimond Wm. mill hand, r h 124 Hansen ave, Prospect. 7-7.
Dinan Bartholomew, laborer, r h 27 High st, Mv. 4.
Dinan Dennis, furnace hand, bds 27 High st, Mv.
Dinan James, laborer, bds 27 High st, Minersville.
Dinehart Conrad, laborer, r h 66 Main st, Con. 4-4.
+Dinjock Andrew, laborer, r h 112 Second ave, Camb. 8.
Dirseh Andrew, mill hand, r h Main st, Frank. 3-3.
*Dishong Daniel H. steel worker, r h 122 Baumer st. 3-3.
Dishong Elmira, widow James, o h Beam st, Morr. 2-2.
DishongEnoch, no occupation, o h near Bedford pike. 2-2
Dishong Fred, no occupation, o h River st, Morr. 2-2.
+Dishong George B. laborer, r h Railroad st, E. Con. 4.
Dishong Jacob P. clerk, r h Lincoln st, Morr. 4-4.
Dishong Lizzie J. Miss, domestic 221 Ebensburg rosd, Pros.
+Dishong Mary J. widow, r h 41 White alley, Wv. 6.
Dishong Paul W. mill hand, r h 27 Bedford st. 7-7.
Dishong Peter, boss at Johnson workd, r h 74 Locust st. 5-6.
Dishong Sylvester J. laborer, bds Jacob P. Dishong's, Morr.
Dishong Wm. E. mill hand, home 74 Locust st.
Divle George D. carpenter, r h Elm ave, Morr. 7-7.
*Dixson David, laborer, r h 76 River st, Mill. 10.
Dixon Elisha M. steel worker, o h 21 Ebensburg rd, Mill. 6-6.
Dixon Jane Miss, rag dealer, r h 66 Stoneycreek st, 3-3.
+Dixon John G. laborer, bds 76 River st, Mill.
+Dixon Kate Miss, home with Jane Dixon.
+Dobbins Joseph R. mill hand, r h 92 Conemaugh st. 4.
DOBERNECK FRANK, proprietor Green Hill Brewery, 473 Brown alley, Con. r h do. 12-12.
DOBERNECK FRANK M. brewer, home 473 Brown alley.
Doberneck George L. teamster, home 473 Brown alley.
Doberneck Joseph C. laborer, home 473 Brown alley.
Dobetzer Alexander, laborer, o h 318 Second ave, Camb. 2-2.
+Dockarch Andrew, laborer, r h 123 Broad st, Camb. 3.
Dodson John M. traveling salesman, r h 623 Pine st. 8-6.
Dodson Joseph, laborer, bds 458 Bedford st.
Dodson Nicholas, moulder, r h 658 Pine st. 6-6.
Dodson Robert, mill hand, bds 436 Bedford st.
Dodson Wm. bartender, bds 623 Pine st.
Dodson Wm. M. traveling salesman, o h Horner st. 11-11.
Doty Wm. laborer, bds 105 Hausen ave, Prospect.
Doell Charles, moulder, r h 638 Wood st. 3-3.
Doell Henry, mill hand, bds 642 Wood st.
Doell John, teamster, o h 642 Wood st. 5.
Doepfer Wm. works woolen mill, o h 84 Sherman st. 3.
Doerr George, no occupation, o h 126 Vine st.4-4.
+Doerr Harry, clerk W.M.&Co. home 126 Vine st.
Doherty Ellen, widow Michael, o h 33 Main st, Con. 1-1.
+Dahoney Laura, widow John, o h 115 School alley. 5.
Dolan Daniel, laborer, bds 17 1/2 Ridge ave, Minersville.
Dolan Patrick, laborer, r h 159 Iron st, Mv. 5-5.
Dolan Peter, laborer, bds 17 1/2 Ridge ave, Mv.
Dolan Susan, widow Peter, r h 17 1/2 Ridge ave, Mv. 3-3.
+Dolf George, machinist, bds 90 Conemaugh st.
Dom Bernard S. laborer, o h 122 Centre st, Prospect. 8-8.
Dom Fred, laborer, r h 77 Huber st, Con. 3-3.
Dom J. Casper,aged, home 244 Napoleon st.
Dom Mary Miss, home 244 Napoleon st.
Dom Walter E. mill hand, r h 349 Bedford st. 2-2.
+Domsteter Christ. laborer, r h 552 Railroad st, Con. 6.
+Donaldson Jane Woods Mrs. widow, home 78 Vine st.
+Donaldson Wm. A. boollpr.((Rosensteel's), o h 78 Vine st. 5.
Donelson Daniel,laborer, o h Garfield st, Morrellville. 2-2.
Donelson John R. laborer, o h Garfield st, Morrellville. 8-8.
Donges Wm. mill hand, bds 436 Bedford st.
Doniphan Catharine Mrs. r h 23 Hinckston ave, Mv. 4-4.
Donivan Patrick, laborer, r h 60 Connelly ave, Mv. 4-4.
Donley James, mill hand, r h 100 Third st, Mill. 6-6.
Donmyer Amos, car inspector, o h Main st, Frank. 5-5.
Donmyer Emanuel P. carpenter, bds 53 Adam st.
Donmyer Kate, widow, o h 472 Bedford st. 3.
Donmyer Lizzie Miss, domestic, 108 Sherman st.
Donnelly Margaret, widow John, groceries and Confections, 56 1/2 Maple ave, Wv. o h do. 8.
+Donahue Mary, widow Cornelius, o h 305 2nd ave, Camb. 4.
+Donovan Mary, domestic, 55 Napoleon st.
Donovan Michael, laborer, bds 16 Hinckston ave, Minersville.
Dooley Richard D. barber, shop 4 Hinckston ave, Minersville.
+Dopler John, laborer, bds 59 Portage st, Con.
Doran Matilda, widow Arthur, o h 192 Ebensburg road. 3-3.
Dorian Michael, laborer, r h 109 Branch st, Camb. 3.
Dorian Neal, laborer, r h 310 Chestnut st, Camb. 7-7.
Dorian Wm. engineer, r h 520 Chestnut st, Camb. 3.
Dorman George, laborer, r h (398 Co. No.) Centre st, Con. 5-6.
+Dorris August, laborer, o h 146 Portage st, Con. 7.
Dorris Christian, laborer, r h Cottage Hill, Con. 4-4.
+Dorris Henry C. blacksmith, bds 146 Portage st, Con.
+Dorris John A. machinist, r h 48 Iron st, Mill. 4.
Dorris Joseph, laborer, bds Christ Dorris', Con.
Doterer E. J. stenographer, bds Club House.
Doubt Wm. miner, r h 517 Broad st, Camb. 9-9.
Dougherty Catharine, widow Aud. r h 57 Ridge ave, Con. 4-4.
Dougherty Hugh, works Gautier, bds 57 Ridge ave, Con.
Dougherty Hugh A. machinist, r h 216 Broad st, Camb. 4-4.
Dougherty Patrick, pit man, r h 19 Ridge ave, Mv. 4-4.
Dougherty Patrick, laborer, bds Esq. Bland's.
Dougherty Patrick, laborer, r h 309 Front st, Camb. 4-4.
+Dougherty Rose Miss, domestic, 112 Main st.
Douglass Minnie Miss, school teacher,h 59 Walnut st.
Dowday Nicholas, mill hand, r h 442 Thrid st, Mill. 4-4.
*Dowling Catharine,widow, o h 138 Market st. 4.
Dowling John, general store, 421 Broad st, Camb, o h do. 1-1.
Dowling Maggie A. Miss, clerk, bds 424 Railroad st, Camb.
Dowling Mary, wid Walter, o h 424 Railroad st, Camb. 5-5.
Dowling Patrick, grocer, 128 Railroad st, Camb, o h do. 12-12.
Dowling Peter, engineer, bds 424 Railroad st, Camb.
Dowling Walter, clerk, home 138 Market st.
Dowling Walter J. engineer, bds 424 Railroad st, Camb.
Downey Eliza, widow, bds 272 Stony Creek st.
Downey John, civil engineer, r h 242 Stony Creek st. 5-2.
*Downing Mary L. widow, housekeeper, 245 Pearl st.
+Downs Francis B. drill pressman, bds 119 Iron st, Mill.
+Downs John, steel worker, bds 119 Iron st, Mill.
*Downs thomas, laborer, o h 119 Iron st, Mill. 7-2.
Doyle Felix, laborer, o h 58 Ridge ave, Mv. 5-5.
Doyle Henry J. laborer, bds Mary E. Doyle's. Morr.
Doyle John J. laborer, r h 63 Church ave, Con. 3-3.
Doyle Maggie Miss, domestic, 132 Locust st.
+Doyle Mary Miss, dining room girl, Hulbert House.
Doyle Mary E. widow James, r h Elm ave, Morr. 5-5.
Doyle Sallie J. Miss, dressmaker, bds Mary E. Doyle's.
Drabold Adam, laborer, bds 351 Gautier st, Con.
Drabold Genevieve, widow, bds 351 Gautier st, Con.
+Dravis August, machinist, r h 417 Fourth ave, Camb. 5.
Dravis Otto, laborer, r h (470 Co. No.), Centre st, Con. 5-5.
+Drayer Charles, moulder's helper, bds 94 Portage st, Con.
+Drescoki Peter, laborer, r h 185 Front st, Camb. 2.
+Drew George, laborer, bds 42 River ave, Mill.
+Drew Harry, steel worker, r h 93 Conemaugh st. 5.
Drew Mark, canvasser, r h 42 River ave, Mill. 4.
Dricker Charles H. painter, r h 145 Adam st, Con. 7-7.
Driscoll Elias E. rail loader C. I. Co. r h 22 Main st. 8-7.
+Driver Wm. O. tailor, bds 92 Conemaugh st.
Dronsdield James, roll Hand, r h near Bedford pike. 4-4.
Dronsfield thomas, engineer, bds John H. Bowser's, Horners'n.
+Drum Charles, carpenter, bds 19 River st, Con.
Drury John F. teacher of penmanship, r h 73 Market st. 3-3.
Dueoley John B. machinist, r h 706 Broad st, Camb. 2-2.
Dudek Joseph, mill hand, o h 907 Chestnut st, Camb. 6-6.
Duerbeck Fred, wagonmaker, r h 411 Eighth ave, Camb. 2.
Duerbeck Frederick B. clerk, bds 114 Adam st.
Duerbeck George, no occupation, o h 114 Adam st, Con. 6-6.
Duerbecl George, Jr. laborer, bds 114 Adam st, Con.
Duerbeck Joseph, laborer, bds 114 Adam st, Con.
DUERLING & GREEN (Jacob J. Duerling and Mary B. Green), Junk dealers, 707 Chestnut st, Camb.
Duerling J. J. (Duerling & Green), bds 707 Chestnut st, Camb.
+Duffy Anna Mrs. bds 210 Railroad st, Camb.
Dugan George, laborer, r h 51 Haynes st, Con. 3-3.
Dugan John, stone mason, o h 93 Haynes st, Con. 4.
+Dugat Michael, laborer, r h 223 Broad st, Camb. 3.
+Duke Wilson W. (Col'd), laborer, r h 21 Jones st, Con. 2.
+Dukerty Lewis, no occupation, o h 109 Second ave, Camb. 3.
+Dukerty Maggie Miss, music tchr, bds 109 2nd ave, Camb.
Dull Charles, mill hand, r h 511 Bedford st. 6-6.
Dull Daniel, div foreman, o h near Bedf'd pike, Horners'n. 3-3.
Dull Jacob, mill hand, r h Rosedale. 5-5.
Dull John, mill hand, r h Chandler st, Morrellville. 8-8.
Dull Jonas, carpenter, o h 212 Napoleon st. 4-4.
Dull Joseph, polisher Gautier Mill, r h 85 Haynes st, Con. 5-5.
Dull Wm. laborer, o h Walnut Grove. 5-5.
DUNCAN DAVID J. supt Johnstown St. Ry. h 140 Main st. 7-4.
Duncan H. A. N. Miss, music teacher, r h 11 Morris st. 2-2.
Duncan James, painter, o h Garfield st, Morr. 4-4.
Duncan Joseph (col'd), porter, 111 Clinton st.
DUNCAN J.C. dentist Main and Clinton sts, second floor, o h 279 Maple ave, Wv. 3.
+Duncan Mary Miss, domestic, 273 Stony Creek st.
Dunford John, laborer, r h 58 Ebensburg road, Prospect. 3-3.
Dunford Mary A. widow Thomas, o h 33 Centre st, Pros. 3-3.
Dunford Theresa Miss, tailoress, bds 33 Centre st, Prospect.
Dunford thomas, steel worker, r h 444 Third st, Mill. 4-5.
Dunmier Jacob, wagonmaker, cor Pearl and Portage sts, o h South st, above Grant. 5-5.
Dunmyer David F. laborer, bds Samuel Dunmyer's.
Dunmyer George, hostler, o h Main st,Frank. 6-6.
Dunmyer Hugh, fireman, bds George Dunmyer's.
Dunmyer Isreal, carpenter, o h Garfield st, Morr. 5-5.
Dunmyer Samuel, laborer, o h Main st, Frank. 6-6.
Dunmyer Sylvester, laborer, bds Samuel Dunmyer's.
Dunn Carrie L. widow Roman, r h 110 Centre st, Pros. 6-6.
Dunn Dennis, miner, r h 97 Ridge ave, Con. 6-6.
Dunn James, laborer, r h 16 Ebensburg road, Mv. 9-8.
Dunn John E. engineer, bds 186 Adam st, Con.
+Dunn Maggie, domestic, 124 Vine st.
Dunn Martin mill hand, bds 16 Ebensburg road, Mill.
*Dunn Mary Miss, dressmaker, bds 16 Ebensburg road, Mill.
Dunn Wm. laborer, bds 16 Ebensburg road, Mill.
+Dupp Emma, clerk (Davis' bakery), bds 134 Vine st.
+Durst John, driver for Petrikin & Miller, r h r 81 Frank. st. 5.
+Durst William, hostler, bds 87 Franklin st.
Dyer Alonzo C. laborer, r h 224 Napoleon st. 3-3.
+Dyer Nathan, tailor, 75 Somerset st, r h do. 4.
+Dyer Samuel H. plumber(McMillan), r h 60 Water st. 3.
Dyson Benjamin, wire drawer, bds 186 Church ave, Con.
Dyson John, wire drawer, bds 186 Church ave, Con.
Dyson Samuel S. wire drawer, o h 186 Church ave, Con. 6-4.


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors