You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -N- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-N-

Nagle Conrad, laborer C. I. Co. o h 60 Main st, Grubb. 6-6
Nagle, Fred. Laborer, r h Main st, Morr. 3-3
Nagle Lewis, mill hand, o h 94 Adam st, 4-4
Nagle Mary Miss, home Catharine Ream’s, Grubb.
Nailor Nora Miss, domestic, Charles L. Asheom’s, Cdale
Nalon Bridget, widow, bds 17 Ebensburg road, Millville
Nater John, laborer, r h 141 Devlin st, Con. 5-6
*Nathan Adolph, dry goods and novelties, 223 Main st, r h 53 Walnut st, 5
Nathan Morris, clerk, rooms 167 Main st
Nather Frank J, machinist, r h 511 Broad st, Camb. 3-3
Nan John, stone mason, r h 124 Poplar st, 2-2
Nangle Adam, teamster, r h Virginia ave, Morr. 7-7
Navin Henry L. laborer, bds 114 Church ave, Con.
Navin John, laborer r h 115 Church ave, Con. 5-5
Navin Mary, widow Patrick, o h 114 Church ave, Con. 5-5
Navin Michael, roll hand, o h 106 Church ave, Con. 3-3
+Navin Patrick, works Gautier, bds 114 Church ave, Con.
Neal Annie Miss, r h Main st, E. Con. 2-2
+Neal Isaac, laborer, bds 475 Centre st, Con.
Neary Austin, laborer, r h 22 Ebensburg road, Mill. 6-6
Neary Austin T. laborer, home 18 Quarry st, Prospect
Neary Bridget, widow Thomas, o h 142 Branch st, Camb. 2
Neary John Sr. laborer, o h 18 Quarry st, Prospect, 12-12
Neary John Jr. laborer, home 18 Quarry st, Prospect
*Neary Kate, widow Wm. rooms r and 6 Hager Block, 3-2
Neary Mary, widow Patrick, saloon, 74 Ebensburg road, Prospect, o h do, 8-8
Neary Michael, laborer, home 18 Quarry st, Prospect
Neary Patrick, laborer, bds 18 Quarry st, Prospect
Neatrour Andrew, steel wrkr, o h 708 Chestnut st, Camb. 6-6
Neatrour Frank, mill hand, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 4-4
Neatrour John, laborer, o h 710 Chestnut st, Camb. 2-2
Nebo Israel, millhand, bds 114 Centre st, Prospect
+Neebone Eliza, domestic, 119 Lincoln st
Neefus David H. works at Gautier mill, r h 366 Gautier st, Conemaugh, 8-8
Neely Hugh G. laborer, o h 57 Centre st, Coopersdale, 5-5
Neff Frank L. mill hand, r h 105 Hunsen ave, Pros. 7-6
Neff James V. shoemaker, bds 152 Napoleon st
Neff John, shoemaker 17 Morris st, r h 152 Napoleon st, 3
+Neibauer Andrew, laborer, o h 405 Chestnut st, Camb. 4
+Neibauer John, machinist, r h 212 Chestnut st, Camb. 3
Neilson Andres, wire drawer, r h 206 Railroad st, Camb. 3-3
Neisner Ferdinand, laborer, o h Pine ave, Wv. 3-3
Nellis, Thomas, laborer, r h 63 Church ave, Con. 3-3
Nelson Ella Miss, chambermaid Club House, bds do
Nelson Elias, laborer, o h 64 High st, Mv. 7-6
Nelson Elmer E. sta eng’r, home 241 Sherman st
Nelson Fred. Laborer, bds Elizabeth Wolf’s, Morr.
+Nelson Harmon, laborer, bds 140 Jackson st
Nelson John, laborer, bds 61 High st, Minersville
Nelson Martha, widow Oliver, r h 241 Sherman st, 3-3
+Nelson May Mrs. Widow, r h 5 Haynes st, 4
+Nelson Wm. W. laborer C. I. Co. bds 5 Haynes st
Nennstiel Amelia Miss, domestic James McMillen’s
Nennstiel Anna, widow Constantine, r h 630 Pine st, 7-7
Nennstiel Edward, mill hand, bds 630 Pine st
Nennstiel Emma Miss, domestic, James McMillen’s
Nennstiel Henry, laborer, r h 26 Coal st, Con. 3-3
+Nesbit Harry, teacher, bds 32 Napoleon st
Nestor John W. carpenter, o h 236 Napoleon st, 5-5
Nevill Wm. F. works in blooming mill, r h 124 Chestnut st, 3-3
*Newman John W. carpenter; also groceries, &c. Maryland ave, Morr. O h do, 7-8
Newman Mamie D. Miss, teacher, bds John W. Newman’s
Newman Kate M. Miss, teacher, bds John W. Newman’s
*Newman Morris, notions and skirts, 206 Washtn st, r h do 2-0
Nicholls Herbert, wire drawer, bds 48 Main st, Con.
Nicholls Samuel, wire drawer, r h 48 Main st, Con. 8-8
Nichols Luke P. ass’t conductor, r h 229 Maple ave, Wv. 5-5
Nickel Otto F. printer, r h 459 Bedford st, 4-4
Nicodemus Frank H. clerk W. M. & Co. r h 151 Morris st, 2
Niederlander George, laborer, bds M. Niederlander’s
+Niederlander Michael, o h 45½ Beech st, Wv. 8
Niederlander Victor, laborer, bds M. Niederlander’s
+Nienstiel Christ. Laborer, o h 18 Sixth st, Wv. 2
Nienstiel Charles, laborer, o h 203 Beech st, Wv. 4-4
+Nies Charles, mill hand, r h 32 Bedford st, 4-4
Nies Charles, mill hand, r h 32 Bedford st, 4-4
Niesner Herman, florist, 28 Poplar st, o h do, 5-6
Niessner Morris, mill hand, o h near Bedford pike, Hornerstown, 3-3
Nightengale Daniel J. roll hand, r h 711 Broad st, Camb. 7
Nightengale Edward, laborer, o h Lincoln st, Morr. 4-5
Nightengale James, teamster, r h 514 Railroad st, Camb. 7-7
Nightengale Michael, laborer, bds 316 Railroad st, Camb.
Nightengale Thomas, roll hand, bds 316 Railroad st, Camb.
Nihiser Floyd, printer, bds 148 Main st
Nihiser James, bricklayer, bds 148 Main st
Nilson August, draughtsman, rooms 320 Main st
+Nilson John B. draughtsman, bds Merchants’ Hotel
Nippes Chester W. C. laborer, o h Locust st, Morr. 4-4
Nipps George W. mill hand, o h Elm st, Morr. 3-3
Nipps Lizzie, domestic, 110 Morris st
+Nitch George, teamster, 523 Chestnut st, 3
Nitch Mary, domestic, 27 Morris st
+Nitch Peter, laborer, o h 220 Chestnut st, Camb. 5
Nitter, Agnes Miss, r h 15 Ridge ave, Mv. 2-2
+Nixon Robt. H. shipp’g clerk C. I. Co. o h 48 Maple ave, Wv. 8
NIZ ROBERT yardmaster P. R. R. Co. o h Railroad st, E. Con. 4
Noaks Anthony, laborer, r h Main st, Frank. 5-4
Noble Edw. Mech eng Johnson Co. r h 141 Somerset st, 7
Noblespiece Fidel, laborer, o h Spruce st, Morr. 8-7
Noe Consie Miss, dressmaker, bds 96 Huber st, Con.
Noe Crecentia, wdow Andrew, o h 96 Huber st, Con. 2-2
Nolan Catharine, widow, bds 189 Huber st, Con.
Nolan Grant, laborer, r h Main st, Morr. 2-3
Nolan Jacob, laborer, r h 102 Ebensburg road, Pros. 8-8
Nolan Jonathan, laborer, r h 267 Iron st, Mv. 5-5
Nolan Samuel, laborer, bds Wm. J. Nolan’s, Rosedale
Nolan Wm. J. teamster, o h Rosedale, 8-8
Noll John, laborer, r h 36 Coal st, Prospect, 8-8
Noon Andrew J. grocery, 202 Morris st, home 226 Napoleon st
Noon David J. laborer, r h Elk st, Morrellville, 4-4
Noon Jacob, laborer, o h Spruce st, Frank. 6-6
Noon Jacob M. carpenter, r h Garfield st, Morr. 2-2
Noon Jerome, steel stocker, o h 116 Feeder st, Con. 3-8
Noon Stephen, mill hand, bds Emanuel Custer’s, Bedf’d pike
Noon Uriah, teamster, o h Garfield st, Morr. 5-5
Noon Wm. W. mill hand, o h 707 Oak st, 11-11
Noonan John, mill hand, r h 47 Hinckston ave, Mv. 7-7
+Norris Sarah, widow, r h 333 Railroad st, 2
Northcraft Wm. H. laborer, r h 76 Coal st, Con. 4-4
+Noser Adam, laborer, bds 415 Chestnut st, Camb.
Nosker Wm. laborer, o h Main st, Coopersdale, 3-3
+Nowakek Thomas, laborer, r h 103 Chestnut st, Camb. 7
Nugent Mary J. widow, r room 2, Hager Block, 1-1


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright © 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors