You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -O- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-O-

Oakley Alfred J. laborer, bds, James Oakley’s
Oakley James, laborer, o h Lincoln st, Morr. 3-3
Oakley James, laborer, r h 63 Iron st, Mill. 7-7
Oaks Albert J. engineer, r h 669 Wood st, 3-3
Oaks George, hostler, r h 178 Beech st, Wv. 4-4
Oaks Henry, carpenter, bds 329 Railroad st
Oaks Jeremiah, laborer, r h 178½ Beech st, Wv. 2-2
Oaks Sam[blob]penter r h 177 Maple ave. Wv. 2-2
Oatman McClelland, carpenter, o h Third st, E. Con. 3-3
+Oberlander Robert, bookbinder, r h 314 Locust st, 3
+Obermyer Rosina, widow, bds 701 Chestnut st, Camb.
O’Boyle John, laborer, bds 121½ Railroad st, Camb.
O’Briend, Joana, widow Wm. r h 201 Iron st, Mv. 2-2
O’Brien John, mill hand, bds 72 Centre st, Prospect
O’Brien Morgan, teamster, bds 41 Iron st. Mill.
O’Brien Wm. Sr. laborer, o h 49 Iron st, Mill. 4-4
+O’Brien Wm. Jr. laborer, bds 49 Iron st, Mill.
O’Brien Wm. S. general store 41 Iron st, Mill. O h do, 9-2
*O’Callahan James, janitor c. I. Co. office, r h 19 Iron, Mill. 3
+O’Connell Bridget Miss, domestic 159 Main st
+O’Connell Bridget Miss, domestic 111 Main st
O’Connell Daniel, mill hand, r h 54 Lock st, Mill. 7-8
O’Connell John, watchman, r h 315 Front st, Mill. 6-6
O’Connell Lawrence, laborer, r h 48 Lock st, Mill. 3-3
O’Connell Michael, mill hand, bds 48 Lock st, Mill.
O’Connell Patrick, mill hand, bds 54 Lock st, Mill.
*O’Connell Patrick, no occupation, o h 190 Washington st, 3
O’Connell Patrick, laborer, r h 291 Iron st, Mv. 4-4
+O’Connell Susan Miss, domestic 111 Main st
+O’Connell Susan Miss, domestic 109 Main st
O’Connell Thomas F. laborer, bds 291 Iron st, Mv.
O’Conner Ellen, widow Edw. r h 208 Walnut st, Camb. 6-5
O’Conner Henry, mill hand, o h 110 Ebensburg rd, Pros. 4-5
*O’Conner Rose Miss, home 208 Walnut st, Camb.
O’Conner James Jr. mill hand, bds 110 Ebensburg rd, Pros.
O’CONNOR BROS. (J. B. and F.J.) attorneys at law, office 89 Franklin st, 2d floor
O’CONNOR FRANCIS J. att’y at law (O’Connor Bros.). bds Mansion House
O’CONNOR JAMES B. att’y at law (O’Connor Bros.), bds Mansion House
+O’Donne Blosius, laborer, r h 421 Chestnut st, Camb.
+O’Donne Frank. Laborer, bds 421 Chestnut st, Camb
O’Donnell Daniel, mill hand, bds 74 Ebensburg road, Pros.
O’Donnell Elizabeth, widow Philip, o h 196 Ebensburg road, Prospect, 4-4
*O’Donnell Frank, saloon 146 Washington st, r h do, 7-1
O’Donnell Frank, mill hand, bds 74 Ebensburg road, Pros.
O’Donnell Hannah, widow Jas. R h 106 Centre st, Pros. 5-6
O’Donnell Hugh F. machinist, bds 196 Ebensburg road, Pros.
+O’Donnell John, miner, home 165 Washington st
O’Donnell Minnie Miss. Dressmaker, bds 196 Ebensburg road
O’Donnell Sarah, widow, o h 197 Iron st, Mv. 1-2
OGILVIE THOMAS (Carr. Ogilvie & Horton), r h 69 South st, 2 Ogle Charles Jr. civil engineer, home 110 Washington st
*OGLE H. M. widow, manager Western Union Telegraph, r h 110 Washington st, 6
OGLE J. EARLE, assistant postmaster Johnstown, r h 116 Somerset st, 3-3
*Ogle Minnie T. Miss, teleg opr, home 110 Washington st
O’Grady John, laborer, bds Robert O’Grady’s Minersville
O’Grady Robert, laborer, r h 50 Hinckston ave, Mv. 8-8
O’Hara Bernard, moulder, r h 68 Second st, Pv. 4-5
Oeschger Benedict, moulder, r h 68 Second st, Pv. 4-5
Oeschger Charles, laborer, home 16 Duke alley, Con.
+O’Hara Wm. mill hand, bds 94 Quarry st, Prospect
+O’Keefe John, laborer, bds 30 Ridge ave, Minersville
+O’Keefe Patrick, laborer, r h 4 Main st, Con. 5
+Oldham Daniel, laborer, bds Wm. F. Oldham’s
+Oldham D. Sheridan, mill hand, home 717 Bedford st
Oldham Jethro, foreman rail mill, o h 747 Bedford st, 5-5
Oldham Nathan J. wire bundler, r h 387 Locust st, Con. 3
+Oldham Shannon, laborer, bds Wm. F. Oldham’s
+Oldham Wm. F. laborer, r h Bedford pike, Hornerstown, 7
Oldham Wm. H. mill hand, r h 684 Bedford st, 4-4
Oliski Frank, mill hand, r h 411 Walnut st, Camb. 5(?)-2
O’Leary Florence, laborer, r h 270 Iron st, Mv. 7-7
Olmsted Daniel, pretzel manufacturer, r h 135 Main st, 4
O’Mara Mary, widow, r h 210 Walnut st, Camb. 2-2
Ondriezek Joseph, shoemaker, o h 614 Bedford st, 4-5
O’Neill Catharine, widow Owen, r h 4 Centre st, Pros. 8-8
O’Neill Edward, alderman and burgess of Cambria, r h 311 Front st, Camb. 4-4
O’Neill Edward, laborer, o h 307 Chestnut st, Camb. 4
+O’Neill Henry, boiler liner, r h 14 Frankstown road, Con. 3
+O’Neill Hugh, laborer, bds 116 Branch st, Camb.
+O’Neill John, clerk Ryan’s, home 73 Wood alley
+O’Neill John (col’d), porter, r h 67 Peter st, Con. 2
O’Neill John, laborer, r h 715 Broad st, Camb. 6-5
O’Neill John, laborer, o h 110 Railroad st, Camb. 4-4
+O’Neill John d. laborer, bds 4 Centre st, Prospect
O’Neill Mary A. Miss, dressmaker, home 73 Wood alley
+O’Neill Mary A. widow, r h 20 Ebensburg road, Mill. 1
+O’Neill Patrick, laborer, r h 31 First st, E. Con. 4
+O’Neill Peter, helper in roll mill, r h 73 Wood alley, 6-4
+O’Neill Thomas, letter carrier, bds 49 Morris st
+Ontreter John, laborer, bds Peter Ontreter
+Ontreter Peter, no occupation, o h Spruce st, Frank. 4
Opperman Charles, mill hand, o h 25 Potts st, 9-9
+Opperman Henry, mill hand, home 25 Potts st
+Oppy Wm. miner, bds Mansion House
Orms John Charles, school janitor, o h 626 Horner st, 5-5
Orms Norris D. machinist, r h 87 Hictory st, 8-8
Orms Wm. H. teamster, home 623 Horner st, 2-2
+Orris Alex. Painter, r h 190 Napoleon st, 4
Orris Anna, widow, r h 433 Bedford st, 2-2
Orris George, mill hand, r h 18 Bedford st, 2-2
+Orris Wm. mill hand, r h 17 First st, E. Con. 3
Ortenan James, clerk, rooms 167 Main st
Orth William, laborer, o h 66 Huber st, Con. 2-2
+Ortz David, lather, home Ezra Ortz
Ortz Ezra, plasterer, r h Kernville hill, S. S. twp, 7
+Osborn Edwin, clerk, home 73 South st
+Osborn George, butcher, home 73 South st
+Osborn Stewart, no occupation, oh 73 South st, 5
Osborn Thos. A. mail carrier to Moxham, bds Scott Elder’s
+Osborn Frank B. gardener, home W. B. Osborne’s
Osborne Geo. W. gardener, o h Osborne st, near Grubb. 3-3
Osborne Wm. B. gardener, o h Osborn st, near Grubb. 7
Oscar Benedict J. laborer, r h 70 Frankstown rd, Con. 3-3
+Osco John, laborer, r h 132 Branch st, Camb. 20
Osenberg Lewis, invalid, r h 83 Duke al. Con. 5-5
Osenberg Lewis Jr. wire drawer, bds 83 Duke al. Con.
Osenberg Wm. M. wire drawer, o h 19 Huber st, Con. 5-5
O’Shea Henry, machinist, o h 13 Singer st, Con. 4-4
O’Shea James H. baker for Harshbarger, bds do
+Osterman Jos. Laborer, r h 320 Second ave, Camb. 5
Ostheim George, mill hand, o h 117 Sherman st, 4
Ostheim Henry K. mill hand, o h 728 Ash st, 9-9
Ostheim Mary, widow, home 117 Sherman st
Oswald Charles, saloon 154 Clinton st, o h 311 R. R. st, 8-6
Oswald, Frank X. butcher, home 311 Railroad st
+Oswald Ida Jane Miss, dressmaker, bds 81 Huber st, Con.
Oswald J. Edward, clerk, bds 81 Huber st, Con.
Oswald John R. laborer, bds 81 Huber st, Con.
Oswald Theresa, widow John, r h 81 Huber st, Con. 10-10
Oswald, Venantius, student, home 311 Railroad st
Oswald Wm. Charles, laborer, 81 Huber st, Con.
O’Toole Austin, brakeman, bds 78 Quarry st, Pros.
O’Toole John, saloon 190 Washington st
O’Toole John, no occupation, bds 78 Quarry st, Pros.
O’Toole Margaret, widow, bds 78 Quarry st, Pros.
O’Toole Mary, widow Tim, o h 78 Quarry st, Pros. 12-12
O’Toole Patrick, postman, r h 66 Quarry st, Pros. 7-5
OTT DANIEL (Peter Ott & Sons), r h 760 Horner st, 8-7
OTT DAVID (Peter Ott & Sons), o h 745 Pine st, 3-3
Ott Edward, blacksmith C. I. Co. o h 120 Haynes st, 4-4
+Ott James A. groceries, 183 Portage st, Con. r h do, 4
Ott Noab, laborer, o h 748 Pine st, 3-3
Ott Otto, carpenter, r h 5 Walnut st, 2
OTT PETER & SONS (Daniel and David), proprs planning mill, builders and contractors and dealers in all kinds of building materials, 760 Horner st
Ott Walter, laborer, bds 578 Horner st
Ott Wm. F. patternmaker, r h 69 Vine st, 3-3
Ott Wm. F. patternmaker, o h 222 Napoleon st, 9-9
+Otto Clarence W. clerk W. M. & Co. bds 133 Chestnut st
Otto Frank W. cond Mox. R. R. o h Coleman ave do, 11-11
Otto Sylvester, steel worker, r h 67 Second st, Pv. 5-5
Otto Wm. mill hand, r h 118 Ebensburg rd, Pros. 5
Otzelberger John P. machinist, r h 17 Ebensburg rd, Mill. 7-5
Otzelberger Peter, helper, bds 17 Ebensburg rd, Mill.
+Over Gabriel, painter, bds 329 Railroad st
*Overbeek Wm. H. plumber, r h 89 Main st, 3-2
+Overdorff Chalmers H. wrks Gautier, bds 287 Iron st, Mv.
Overdorff Dibert H. carpenter, bds J. J. Overdorff’s, Morr.
Overdorff Edmund & Co. (silent), planning mill. Chandler st, Morr. O h do, 3-3
Overdorff Edson J. carpenter, o h chandler st, Morr. 3-3
OVERDORFF FRANK T. physician, office 330 Bedford st, o h 328 do, 7-3
Overdorff Harrison H. heater, r h 287 Iron st, Mv. 8
Overdorff Harry E. lather, bds Isaac R. Overdorff’s, Morr.
Overdorff Isaac R. carpenter, o h Spruce st, Morr. 7-7
Overdorff Jacob J. carpenter, o h Chandler st, Morr. 3-3
Overdorff John F. student, bds Isaac R. Overdorff’s, Morr.
Overdorff Lincoln, proper plan’g mill, Elk st, Morr. o h do, 3-3
Overdorff Nelson, carpenter, o h Elm ave, Morr. 5-5
+Overdorff R. H. painter, bds 59 Conemaugh st
Overdorff Simon, laborer, o h Main st, Morr. 4-4
Overdorff Wm. H. carpenter, r h Spruce st, Morr. 5-5
Owen Catharine, widow John, r h 123 Locust st, 5-2
+Owen Nellie Miss, professional nurse, bds John Hughs’
Owen Wm. B. stone mason, o h Pine ave, Wv. 7-7
Owens Andrew G. steel worker, r h 103 Iron st, Mill. 4-4
Owens Daniel, mill hand, bds 11 Ebensburg rd, Mill.
Owens George W. laborer, r h 63 Second st, Pv. 7-7
Owens Jacob H. teamster, r h 421 Bedford st, 2
Owens John A. engineer, r h 71 Second st, Pv. 7-7
Owens John E. mill hand, bds 63 Second st, Pv.
OWENS JOHN W.groceries, etc. 59 Main st, r h do, 7
*Owens Lizzie Mrs. r h 17½ Iron st, Mill, 5-3
Owens Lizzie Miss, domestic, A. J. Moxham’s, Mox.
Owens Moses, machinist, bds 58 Conemaugh st, 11
Owens Noah, laborer, r h 11 Ebensburg rd, Mill. 7
*Owens Thomas, machinist, bds 58 Conemaugh st
*Owens Wm. groceries, 126 Market st, r h do 3
OXNARD ALBERT W. treasurer Johnstown Lumber Co. r h 44 Morris st, 9-8
Oyler George, stonemason, r h Lincoln st, Morr. 3-3
Oyler Herman, barb wire maker, r h 192½ Maple ave, Wv. 3-1


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright © 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors