You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -P- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-P-

Pabst Henry, laborer, r h 61 Haynes st, Con. 8-8
+Paff John, laborer, o h 421 Chestnut st, Camb. 7
+Page Henry, mill hand, o h First st, E. Con 2
+Page John (col’d), laborer, bds 81 Centre st, Con.
+Page Samuel D. flagman, o h First st, E. Con. 7
+Painter Eve Mrs. widow, bds 69 Water st
Painter David S. bricklayer, o h 69 Water st, 8
Palm John J. laborer, r h 91 Hinckston ave, Mv. 2-3
Palmer Andrew, stone cutter, o h 104 Vine st, 2
Palmer Bernhart, mill hand, o h Walnut Grove, 7-7
Palmer George, heater, r h 165 Somerset st, 6-5
Palmer Grant, mill hand, home 165 Somerset st
Palmer James H. baker, bds H. B. Michael’s
Palmer Joseph H. aged, r h 111 Napoleon st, 2
Palmer Wm. A. roll hand, r h 28 Potts st, 7-6
Paner Henry, laborer, o h Brownstown, 3-3
Parfitt Thos. no occupation, r h 31 Second st, Pv. 3
Parfitt Thos. R. mill hand, bds 31 Second st, Pv.
*Parks Agnes, widow A. J. bds 318 Bedford st
+Parke Harry L. works at Swank’s store, o h 31 Potts st, 4-3
*PARKE WM. E. (J. Swank, Son & Co.) o h 318 Bedford st
+Parker Ann J. Mrs. widow, o h 9 Water st, 3
PARKER, DANIEL B. (col’d), nursery agt, stock delivery 20 Iron st, Mill. near depot, r h rear 84 Franklin st, 4-4
Parker F. G. supt open hearth furnace, bds Club House
Parkinson Rose, widow Geo. R h 14 Ridge ave, Con.
Parks Caroline A. widow, r h Main st, Frank. 7-7
+Parks Daniel, no occupation, r h Portage st, Frank. 5
Parks Edward, laborer, bds Chas. M. Cone’s, Pine st.
+Parks Ella, domestic, 75 Vine st
+Parks Harry L. fireman, bds Geo. W. Parks’, E. Con.
Parks George W. fireman, r h 24 First st, E. Con. 7
+Parks James H. laborer, r h Portage st, Frank. 4
Parks John T. blacksmith C. I. Co. home 232 Napoleon st
+Parks Mary A. Mrs. widow, o h 11 Morris st, 1
+Parks Perry G. laborer, r h Bridge st, Frank. 6
Parks Simeon H. brickmaker, o h 232 Napoleon st, 9-9
+Parry Wm. mill hand, bds 471 Baumer st
Parson John W. clerk, o h 116 Sugar alley, 5-3
Parson Robert A. millwright, o h 64 Locust st, 7-6
+Parsons Daniel B. student, home 129 Walnut st
+Parsons Joseph E. clerk, home 129 Walnut st
Parks M. B. works Nat. Gas Co. bds Mansion House
Parsons Robt. merchant tailor, 129 Walnut st, o h do, 5-5
+Partch Charles, mill man, r h 32 Benton st, 3
+Partch, Frank, laborer, home 34 Benton st
Partch Louis, laborer in mill, r h 34 Benton st, 8-8
+Partridge Samuel, roll turner, r h rear 22 Main st, 7
+Partsch Frank, barkeeper, o h 266 Maple ave, Wv. 4
Partsch Josepha, widow Frank, bds 266 Maple ave, Wv.
Pascoe Lewis, furnace hand, r h 25 Ebensburg road, Mill. 8-8
Pascowitch Anton, laborer, o h 711 Chestnut st, Camb. 4-4
Patch Albert, patternmaker, r h Main st, Cdale, 3-3
Patch Evan L. moulder, bds Isaac M. Patch’s, Morr.
Patch Isaac M. blacksmith, o h Garfield st, Morr. 8-8
Patch Wm. F. moulder, bds Isaac M. Patch, Morr.
Patterson Anna Miss, domestic Dr. W. B. Lowman’s
+Patterson Frank B. brakeman C. I. Co. bds 86 Morris st
Patterson Hiram, saw filer, r h 134½ Vine st, 8-7
Patterson James D. engineer, r h 161 Locust st, 3-3
+Patterson Jennie, widow, r h 86 Morris st, 6
Patterson John M. laborer, r h Second st, E. Con. 8-8
Patterson Marshall, laborer, o h Rosedale, 4-4
Patterson Mary, widow John, bds 807 Broad st, Camb.
Patterson Robert, machinist, o h Pine ave. Wv. 2-2
Patterson Sadie Miss, domestic, Frank Stutzman
Patterson Wm. teamster, bds 317 Railroad st
+Patterson Sarah, widow, r h near 85 Franklin st, 1
Patton Charles A. mill hand, home 64 Market st
PATTON ELIZABETH MRS, boarding house, 64 Market st, res do
Patton James, night watchman W., M. & Co. o h 64 Market st, 9-9
+Patton Mary A. widow, r h rear 89 Centre st, Con. 3
Patton Samuel, mill hand, Johnson Co. r h Cypress st, Mox. 5
Patton Wm. J. engineer, r h 131 Market st, 5-4
PAUL & ECK (S. W. Paul and J. B. Eck), barbers and hair dressers, 198 Main st
Paul Elias, track foreman C. I. Co. o h 174 Morris st, 5-5
Paul George S. general store, Bridge st, Frank. O h do, 7
Paul Henry, mill hand, r h Brownstown, 5-5
Paul John B. sewing machine agt, r h 13 Church ave, Con. 8-8
Paul Mary, widow S. S. o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 2-2
PAUL SAMUEL W. (Paul & Eck) barber, r h 19½ Napoleon st.(?)
Paul William H. plumber, apprentice, home 174 Morris st
Paulson Wm. coal miner, r h 93 Water st, 5-5
+Peake Robert, retired, o h 211 Maple ave, Wv. 3
Peake Thomas, no occupation, bds 211 Maple ave. Wv.
Pearman Frank W. clerk, bds Mrs. Maggie Gochnour, E. Con.
Peck Guy, chemist, rooms 189 Locust st
Peden, Abel, carpenter, o h 81 Morris st, 9-9
+Pedan Annie Miss, clerk (Clark’s), bds 81 Morris st
Peden Eve, widow John, o h 85 Morris st, 4-3
*Peden George W. laborer C. I. Co. bds 81 Morris st
Pedan Henry, farmer, o h Upper Main st, Grubb. 3-3
Peden Margaret Mrs. o h 75 Morris st, 2-4
PEDEN SAMUEL A. dentist, office 90 Franklin st, 2nd floor, r h 146 Morris st, 6-6
+Peden Wm. blacksmith apprentice, bds 81 Morris st
Peelor David, surveyor, bds 97 Market st
PEELOR HARRY S. civil and mining engineer, office in city building, bds 97 Market st
Peoples Martin, laborer, bds Richard Launtz’, E. Con.
Peer James T. laborer, r h 714 Broad st, Camb. 4-4
Peer J. Madison, laborer, o h Rosedale, 5-5
Pence John W. brakeman, r h Main st, Frank. 2-2
Pender James A. blacksmith C. I. Co. r h 142 Grant st, 5-5
Pender Joseph, laborer, r h rear 105 Railroad st, Camb. 3-3
Pendry John Sr. no occupation, bds 443 Bedford st
Pendry John J. mill hand, bds 439 Bedford st
Pendry Thomas L. carpenter, bds 475 Bedford st
Penglaze John W. laborer, r h 118 Ebensburg road, Mill. 2
+Penrod Elijah, invalid, bds 545 Baumer st
Penrod Elsie Miss, dressmaker, home 118 Haynes st
Penrod Gideon, steam fitter, r h 678 Horner st, 4-4
Penrod James D. heater, o h 75 Portage st, Con. 4
Penrod Jerry, laborer C. I. Co. r h 118 Haynes st, 3-3
Penrod John J. bricklayer, r h 136 Sherman st, 8-8
Penrod John J. bricklayer, r h 136 Sherman st, 8-8
*Penrod Wm. H. works at Gautier mill, r h 306 Gautier st, Con. 6-5
Peppler Christian, laborer, o h 74 Portage st, Con. 8
Peppler Jno. Mill hand, o h near Bedf’d pike, Hornerst’n, 4-4
+Peppler Kate, widow, r h 59 Portage st, Con. 7
Peppler Wm. laborer at foundry, o h 110 Sherman st, 5-5
+Peppler Wm. laborer, bds 59 Portage st, Con.
Perry Barbara, widow Benjamin, o h 57 Iron st, Mill. 2
Perry Wyat (col’d), blacksmith, bds 121 Grant st
Pershing Justus A. Rev. pastor Brethren church, parsonage corner Main and First sts, E. Con. 8-8
Pershing Mary Mrs. r h 53 Adam st, 3
Pershing Susan L. Mrs. widow, bds 90 Haynes st
+Peshki John, laborer, r h 507 Walnut st, Camb. 7
Peters Edward, clerk, W., M. & Co. meat ship, o h 196 Grant street, 4-4
Peters Samuel, rail straightener, o h 133 Lincoln st, 9-9
Peters Wm. M. (col’d), barber, 93 Franklin st, and saloon 56 Adam st, o h 116 Haynes st, Con. 7-7
+Peterson Annie F. Mrs. home 370 Bedford st
Peterson Charles, mill hand, r h rear 62 Vine st, 2
+Peterson Ellen Miss, domestic, 59 Main st
Peterson Franklin P. plasterer, r h 73 Somerset st, 4-4
Peterson Frederick, carpenter, r h 116 Grant st, 3-3
Peterson Henry L. supt plow shop Gautier works, r h 5 Maple ave, Wv. 2-3
Peterson Jacob, blacksmith, o h 141 Sherman st, 3-3
Peterson James E. laborer, r h 676 Bedford st, 3-3
Peterson Lydia, domestic, 78 Haynes st
Petrikin Albert B. (Petrikin & Miller), r h 47 Somerset st, 6-6
Petrikin & Miller (A. B. Petrikin, Nathan Miller), groceries and provisions, 87 Franklin st
Petrikin David, machinist, r h 155 Morris st, 6-6
Petrikin Henry B. mill hand C. I. Co. r h 75 Napoleon st, 4-4
Pettis Riley (col’d), laborer, bds 129 Centre st, Con.
Peyton George, engineer, r h 192 Portage st, Con. 4-4
*Peyton John W. laborer, r h 425 Railroad st, Con. 5
Pfaff George H. laborer, bds 345 Gautier st, Con.
Pfaff John V. laborer, bds 345 Gautier st, Con.
Pfaff Joseph G. laborer, r h 345 Gautier st, Con. 9-9
Pfaller Anthony, laborer, r h 81 Smith alley, Con. 8-8
Pfaller George, mill hand, r h 713 Broad st, Camb. 2-2
Pfaller John B. wire drawer, r h rear 58 Singer st, Con. 2-2
Pfaller Joseph, laborer, bds 81 Smith alley, Con.
Pfarr Andrew, laborer, bds 507Broad st, Camb.
+Pfarr Earhart, barber shop, 204 Chestnut st, Camb.
Pfarr John, laborer, r h 507 Broad st, Camb. 5-5
Pfarr John Adam, roll hand, o h 703 Broadst, Camb. 6-6
Pfarr John J. works at blooming mill, o h 807 Broad st, Camb. 7-7
+Pfarr Lewis, roll hand, bds 309 Chestnut st, Camb.
Pfarr Mary, groceries, bds 309 Chestnut st, Camb. O h do, 2-2
Pfeller Joseph, blacksmith, r h 125 Huber st, Con. 4-4
Pfeller Joseph, laborer, r h Pine st, 3-3
Pfefferkorn Wm. machinist, r h 160 Adams st, Con. 3-3
*Pfeiffer J. Charles, agent, bds 10 Maple ave, Wv.
Pfeil Conrad, mill hand, home 481 Bedford st
Pfeil Eckhardt, saloon, 481 Bedford st, o h do, 8-8
Pfeil Elizabeth, widow Emile, r h 40 Portage st, Con. 4-4
Pfister Earhart, laborer, r h 504 Railroad st, Con. 7-8
Pfister Frank S. laborer, bds 504 Railroad st, Con.
+Phillippi Lemon B. laborer, bds 257 Maple ave, Wv.
PHILLIPS BROS. (Seth E. and David C.), dry goods and notions, 233 Main st
PHILLIPS DAVID C. (Phillips Bros.), o h 233 Main st 5-5
*Phillips Ellen, widow David, washerwoman, r h rear 3 Market st, 6-1
*Phillips Jane M. widow, home 144 market st
Phillips Robert, blacksmith, C. I. Co. o h rear 86 Union st, 6-2
PHILLIPS SETH E. (Phillips Bros.), r h 96 Conemaugh st, 3-3
Phillips Susana Mrs. widow John, o h 127 Lincoln st
Phipps Charles R. machinist, rooms 276 Locust st
Picking Edmund, bar tender Brunswick Hotel
Pickworth Eliza, widow, bds Wm. F. Cook’s, Bedford pike
Pierce David W. laborer, r h 193 Maple ave, Wv. 4
Pierce Samuel W. mill hand, bds 672 Horner st
Pike Robert H. clerk W. W. Pike’s home 78 Haynes st
+PIKE WM. W. stoves and tinware 142 Franklin st, o h 78 Haynes st, 9-2
Pinder Thos. formn open hearth fur, o h 141 Lincoln st, 5-5
Pinkerton Lewis, plumber, bds Mansion House
Piper James, clerk in Tribune office, home 122 Chestnut st
Piper Mary A. Mrs. widow, r h 122 Chestnut st, 3-3
Piper Wm. salesman (Geis & Schry), home 122 chestnut st
Pittman Samuel, laborer, r h Main st, Frank. 5-5
Plack August, tinner, bds 29 Coat st, Con.
PLACK BROTHERS (Wm. H. and Henry Jr.), stoves and tinware and house furnishing goods, 321 Railroad st, also Railroad st, E. Con.
Plack Charles, teamster, bds 29 Coal st, Con.
PLACK HENRY JR. (Plack Bros.), bds 29 Coal st, Con.
Plack Henry Sr. no occupation. O h 29 Coat st, Con. 6-6
PLACK WM. H. (Plack Bros.), o h 321 Railroad st, 5-5
Planck, Joseph, laborer, r h 139 Huber st, Con. 6-5
Plater John H. (col’d), janitor Union st public school, o h 121 Grant st, 5-5
Platt Edward, laborer, r h Ehn ave, Morr. 7-7
Platt Wm. works Johnson Co. r h 77 Main st, Grubb. 9-9
Plough Cyrus, stone mason, r h Hickory st, 6-6
Plummer George M. fireman, r h Main st, Frank. 2-2
Plummer Jacob, laborer, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 3-3
+Plummer John B. fireman, bds Ellen Kirkpatrick’s, E. Con.
+Plummer Joseph, engineer, r h Railroad st, E. Con. 2
+Plunkard John M. teamster, r h 15 Iron st, Mill. 3
Plunket John, laborer, r h 312 Broad st, Camb. 2-2
Poland Geo. W. clerk, bds 260 Stony Creek st
POLAND SAMUEL C. dentist 93½ Franklin st, r h 76 Market street, 4-2
*Polock -----, laborer, bds 411 Front st, Camb.
Polster Geo. Laborer, r h 138 Portage st, Con. 5
PORCH ELI H. (Porch Bros), r h 62 Water st, 3-3
Porch, Geo. B. physician, 221 Broad st, Camb. o h 219 do, 5-5
Porch Minnie C. Miss, bds 62 Water st
PORCH WM. W. (Porch Bros.), bds 62 Water st
Porter Olive L. Miss, teacher in Morrell Inst. Bds 103 Vine
Porter Robert S. carpenter, r h 176 Napoleon st, 5
Porter Zachary T. commission merchant, r h 304 Locust st, 3-2
Porterfield Henry A. mechanical engr, rooms 245 Locust st
Post John, laborer, r h 132 Huber st, Con. 5-5
POSTOFFICE (Johnstown), 92 Franklin st, Herman Baumer postmaster, J. Earl Ogle assistant
Post Wm. mill hand, r h 34 Coat st, Prospect, 3-3
Postlethwaite Sidney Miss, stenographer, bds Club House
+Potter Albert (Potter & Swalwell), bds 140 Jackson st
Potter & Swalwell (Albert Potter and Joseph Swalwell), painters, shop 316 Locust street
Potter Joseph F. moulder, r h 33 Market st, 5-5
*Potter Joseph R. moulder, o h 72 Maple ave, Wv. 5-2
Potter Robert, roll hand, r h 163 Somerset st, 3-3
+Potter Thos. moulder, r h 34 King st, 6
+Potts Charles W. engineer, home 119 Walnut st
Potts Frank, laborer, o h Pine ave, Wv. 4-4
Potts Jacob C. mill hand, bds 53 Adams st
POTTS JAMES HON. (Judge), retired, o h 119 Walnut st, 6-5
Potts John K. bookkeeper, home 119 Walnut st
Potts Susie, domestic, 126 Sherman st
Potts Thomas, mill hand, r h 35 Main st, 7-7
+Potts Warren O. moulder, home 35 Main st
Potts Wm. H. roll turner, r h 29 Maple ave, Wv. 2-2
Powell Chas. R. stenogr Johnson Co. r h 119 Somerset st, 3-3
Powell Daniel, laborer, r h River st, Morr. 3-3
Powell Even, works Gautier works, home 68 Stony Creek st
Powell Henry, mill hand, o h Brownstown, 5-5
*Powell Howell, laborer, r h rear 141 Vine st, 3-0
Powell Martha, widow Evan, r h 10 Lewis ave, Mill. 6-2
+Powell Mary R. widow, bds 49 Main st
Powsey Charles, laborer C. I. Co. r h 14 Main st, Grubb. 3-3
Preall Andrew J. laborer, r h 298 Maple ave, Wv. 4-6
Preckner Frank, stocker at mill, r h 317 Broad st, Camb. 3-3
Preston Anthony, watchman, o h 312 Railroad st, Camb. 6-6
Pribek Charles, clerk Scott Dibert, home 132 Sherman st
Pribek Conrad, aged, o h 132 Sherman st, 4-4
Pribek Conrad Jr. music teacher, bds 132 Sherman st
Price Charles H. clerk at wire mill, r h 110 Haynes st, 4-4
Price Charles S. superintendent Bessemer steel works C. I. Co. o h 112 Main st, 4-4
Price George W. water tender Johnson Co. r h 44 Morris st, 6
Price John W. foreman at roll mill, r h 86 Front st, Pv. 7-7
Price Joseph H. rail straightener, r h 74 Water st, 7-7
Price Katie L. Miss, clerk, bds 86 Front st, Peelorville
+Price Wm. sub-foreman C. I. Co. rooms 135 Main st
Priest Jas. Watchman, o h 12 Maple ave, Wv. 9 –10
Priest John L. clerk, bds 12 Maple ave, Wv.
Priest Nicholas H. watchman, o h 67 Ridge ave, Con. 5-5
Priest Patrick, laborer, bds 12 Maple ave, Con.
Pringle Alex. B. fireman, o h First st, E. Con. 3-3
Pringle Charles W. engineer, o h Second st, E. Con. 3-3
Pringle Daniel, no occupation, o h Main st, Frank. 5-2
Pringle Daniel J. engineer, o h Locust st, E. Con. 6-6
Pringle Edgar E. fireman, home Alex. B. Pringle’s
Pringle Harry B. fireman, r h First st, E. Con. 2-2
Pringle Harry M. carpenter, r h Chestnut st, E. Con. 2-2
Pringle Mark, mill hand, o h Second st, E. Con. 4-4
Pringle Nancy C. widow York, bds 241½ Maple ave, Wv.
Pringle Paul, roll hand, home Daniel Pringle’s
+Pringle Robert J. fireman, bds Mrs. Lizzie Hirsh, E. Con.
Pringle Sadie A. Miss, home 142 Somerset st
Pringle Will N. physician, Railroad st, E. Con. r h do, 3-3
Pringle Wm. S. conductor, o h Locust st, E. Con. 6-6
PRITCHARD HENRY, grocer, 137 Market st, o h 79 do, 7-1
Probert Wm. fireman, r h 607 Broad st, Camb. 6-6
Proctor Fred. Laborer, o h 24 Frankstown road, Con. 2-2
Proctor Nathan (col’d), laborer, r h 64 Main st, Con. 8-8
Prodosky Joseph, laborer, r h rear 124 Railroad st, Camb. 2-2
+Progner Samuel, butcher, r h 43 Portage st, Con. 4
Prosser Henry, laborer, o h Elk st, Morr. 7-7
Prosser John, mill hand, bds 82 Conemaugh st, 3
Prosser Josiah, mill hand, r h 92 Front st, Peelorville, 6
Prosser Llewellyn J. shipping clerk, home 128 Union st,
Prosser Maria, widow David, o h 128 Union st, 3
+Protz Gracius, laborer, o h 205 Chestnut st, Camb. 4
Prough Porter W. laborer, r h 72 Main st, Con. 5-5
Prough Saml, boss stocker wire mill, r h 133 Sherman st, 5-5
Prunkard Henry, asst policeman, r h 92 Iron st, Mill. 7
+Prunkard Orlando C. mill hand, bds 92 Iron st, Mill.
+Prunkard Walter S. laborer, bds 92 Iron st, Mill.
+Prunkard Wm. H. laborer, bds 92 Iron st, Mill.
Pryor Richard S. Rev. pastor Stoystown M. E. church, r h Coleman ave, Moxham, 3-3
Pugh Lewis S. carriage and wagon shop, rear 41 Somerset st, r h rear 44 Somerset st, 6-6
Puky Julius, laborer, 424 Walnut st, Camb. 3-1
Purdy Robert, laborer, r h 270 Iron st, Minersville, 4-7
*Purse Mary M. Miss, clerk, home 116 Market st


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright © 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors