You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -R- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-R-

*Raab Geo. saloon, 147 Clinton st, o h do, 11
*Raab Geo C. prop'r Washington House, 188 Washington st, o h do, 8-4
+Raab John C. clerk, home 147 Clinton st
+Raab Margaret, widow Conrad, bds 188 Washington st
Rader John Jr. roll hand, bds 509 Broad st, Camb.
Rader John Sr. roll hand, r h 509 Broad st, Camb. 3-3
Rader Maria, widow, o h Strayer st, Morrellville, 2-2
Raferty James, laborer, o h 16 Maple ave, Wv. 4-4
Rager Francis, steel worker, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 7-7
Rager Geo. laborer, o h Garfield st, Morrellville, 5-5
Rager George A. laborer, r h Garfield st, Morr. 8-8
Rager George R. no occupation, o h Main st, Frank. 3-3
Rager Isaac W. laborer, o h Elk st, Morrellvile, 7-7
Rager Jacob T. laborer, r h 80 Connelly ave, Mv. 4-4
Rager John A. heater, o h First st, Morr. 5-5
Rager Martin, laborer, o h 100 Ridge ave, Mv. 4-4
Rager Matigo, laborer, o h Lincoln st, Morr. 3-4
Rager Wesley, mill hand, o h Railroad st, Morr. 7-7
RAILROADS -- Pennsylvania, Passenger station near Iron street, Millville (street cars pass), Thos. H. Watt, ticket agent; Freight station near by, F. S. Deckert, agent. Baltimore & Ohio (Somerset & Cambria Branch), ticket and freight office, cor. Broad and Franklin streets, Peter Weitz, agent. Johnstown and Stony Creek R. R., passenger station 400 Bedford st, Johnson Allen, supt.
+RAINEY WM. R. propr. family theatre and dime museum, 212 and 214 Main st, bds 318 Bedford st
RAMP & HORAN (James Ramp and W. A. Horan), wall paper, books, and news dealers, 103 Clinton st
RAMP JAMES (Ramp & Horan), bds 57 Huber st, Con.
+Ramph Michael, laborer, bds 94 Portage st, Con.
Ramsey Anna Mrs. widow, home 114 1/2 Morris st
Ramsey Charles C. clerk, home 69 Main st
Ramsey Dyson F. merchant, r h Second st, E. Con. 3-3
Ramsey George P. mill hand, home 69 Main st
Ramsey H. Clay, mill hand, home 69 Main st
Ramsey James H. time keeper, home 69 Main st
Ramsey Mary B. widow James, r h 69 Main st, 8-8
+Ramsey Sabret, stone mason, r h Railroad st, E. Con. 5
Ramsey Wm. R. clerk, home 69 Main st
Randolph Geo. F. cashier W., M. & Co. o h 130 Main st, 4-4
*Randolph George Jr. bds Hulbert House
Randolph James, laborer, r h 82 Ridge ave, Mv. 9-6
+Range Henry, laborer steel works, r h 62 Sherman st, 4
Rankin George, watchman, bds Adam Bohn's, Prospect
Rankin John, carpenter, bds 102 Vine st
Rankin Lee H. carpenter, r h 12 Market st, 5-5
Rankin Robt. L. bookkeeper C. I. Co. r h 144 Napoleon st, 2-2
Rankin Samuel, watchman, r h 408 Third st, Mill. 3-3
+Rankin Wm. carpenter, bds 102 Vine st
Rankin Wm. P. millhand, r h 142 Centre st, Pros. 4-4
+Rannis Gustie Miss, domestic, 63 Maple ave, Wv.
Raphel Sister (mother superior), at 904 Broad st, Camb. 4-4
Rapp Nelson, laborer, r h 76 Huber st, Con. 5-5
+Rarey Joseph, laborer, bds Mary McGough's, Franklin
+Ratigan John, machinist, bds 77 Iron st, Mill.
Raugh Harry M. student, home 134 Franklin st
*Rausch John, mill hand, h Daisytown
RAUCH WILLIAM, physician, 133 Market st, r h 134 Franklin st, 3-3
Rausch Geo. works woolen factory, o h 29 Smith alley, Con. 5-5
Ramos August, h 274 Iron st, Minersville 4-3
Ray Charles L. heater, bds 343 Gautier st, Con.
Ray Mary M. widow A. L. r h 343 Gautier st, Con. 10-10
+Ray Rebecca, widow, bds 289 Main st
Ray Robert H. roll hand, bds 343 Gautier st
Ray Thomas T. laborer, bds 343 Gautier st, Con.
Raymond Charles, stocker, r h 269 Iron st, Mv. 4-4
Raymond Eliza, widow, r h rear 58 Morris st, 4-4
Raymond Sarah Miss, domestic, 199 Stony Creek st
Rea Frank, works in mill, bds 20 Morris st
+Rea James, clerk Marshall Weakland Co. bds 20 Morris st
Reader Jesse, laborer fdry, o h Park ave, Moxham, 4-4
Ready John K. mill hand, r h 77 Main st, 4-4
+Ream Adolphus, patternmaker, r h 36 Maple ave, Wv. 5-1
Ream Amelia, wid Andrew, dressmaker, o h 718 Pine st, 1-1
Ream Annie Miss, domestic, A. Gardner's, Grubbtown
Ream Annie Miss, waitress Club House, bds do
Ream Barbara, widow, r h 358 Gautier st, Con. 3-3
REAM CATHARINE, widow, J. L. prop'r Railway Hotel, 69 and 71 Main st, Grubbtown, o h do. 5-5
Ream Charles F. roller at mill, r h 72 Haynes st, Con. 4-4
Ream Edward P. roll turner, bds Jacob Ream's, Morr.
+Ream Elizabeth, widow, o h 409 Front st, Camb. 2
Ream Emma K. Miss, dome Catharine Ream's, Grubb.
*Ream Fred. C. mill hand, bds 320 Railroad st
Ream Frederick Mrs. r h 187 Sherman st, 1-1
Ream George, laborer, r h 664 Horner st, 7-7
Ream Harry, mill hand, bds 664 Horner st
Ream Ira O. laborer, bds Jacob Ream's, Morrellville
Ream Isaac, mill hand, o h near Medf'd pike, Hornerst'n, 9-9
Ream Jacob, laborer, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 12-12
Ream Jacob D. laborer, r h 30 Main st, Grubbtown, 6-6
+Ream Jerome, laborer, bds 409 Front st, Camb.
Ream John, carpenter, r h Upper Prospect, 7-7
Ream Jonathan, laborer, o h Main st, Frank, 8-8
Ream Jonathan C. mill hand, bds S. C. Ream's
Ream Joseph B. bolt shop C. I. Co. bds 85 1/2 Main st, Grubb.
Ream Michael, laborer, o h 820 Broad st, Camb. 5-5
Ream Peter R. mill hand, o h 716 Pine st, 4-4
Ream Robert M. mill hand, home Isaac Ream's, Morr.
Ream Samuel C. general store, 722 Bedford st, o h do, 7-7
Ream Silas, notions, &c. Greeve st, E. Con. bds J. Ream's, Franklin
Ream Wm. laborer, bds Jacob Ream's, Morrellville
Ream Wm. A. laborer, r h 108 Chestnut st, Camb. 2
+Ream Wm. C. mill hand, bds 320 Railroad st
Ream Wm. E. stone cutter, bds Jonathan Ream's, Frank.
Ream Wm. H. laborer, bds 358 Gautier st, Con.
Ream Wm. L. wire drawer, r h 666 Horner st, 3-3
Rearig Frank, laborer, bds 141 Devlin st, Con.
Reavel Alexander, laborer, o h 62 Haynes st, Con. 2-3
Reavel Alexander J. teamster, o h 81 Duke al, Con. 5-5
Reealick Wm. laborer, r h 27 First st, E. Con. 9-9
*Recke Alex. wholesale and retail confectionery, 286 Washington st, o h do. 5
Recke Max. bakery etc. 248 Washington st, o h do, 4
Reddin Michael, laborer, bds 514 Railroad st, Camb.
+Redick Harry G. mill hand, r h 114 Chestnut st, 3
Redinger Levi, laborer, r h 24 Ebensburg rd, Mill. 10-10
+Redmond George, laborer, r h Portage st, Frank. 8
Redmond Maria, widow, bds 23 Connelly ave, Mv.
Reed Charles L. painter, bds 89 Main st, Coopersdale
Reed Charles N. mill hand, bds 134 Sherman st
Reed Derbin H. mill hand, bds Ottinger Reed's, Morr.
Reed George W. wagonmaker, o 89 Main st, Cdale. 3-3
Reed Geo. W. aged, r h 134 Sherman st, 4-4 Reed Harry H. heater, r h 59 Peter st, Con. 3
Reed John F. laborer, r h 209 Maple ave, Wv. 3-3
Reed Josiah, laborer, r h 146 Somerset st, 5-5
+Reed Lemon T. works Gautier works, r h r 67 Somerset st, 5
+Reed Lewis, laborer, bds r 73 Somerset st
Reed Ottinger, invalid, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 5-5
Reed Patrick, mill hand, o h 93 Hinckston ave, Mv. 8-8
Reed Samuel S. rail straightener, r h 65 Second st, Pv. 8-8
Reed Scott W. works at Gautier, r h 44 Benton st, 4-4
Reed Wm. M. clrk P. R. R. frgt office, r h 56 1/2 Market st, 2-2
Reed Wm. S. painter, r h 93 Quarry st, Pros. 7-7
Reeder A. L. laborer, r h Pine ave, Wv. 6-6
Rees David G. tailor, 164 Main st, o h 89 Market st, 2-2
Rees David L. mill hand, r h 43 Main st, 7
Rees Henry E. engineer, bds Rv. L. Rees'
+Rees James W. clerk, r h 84 Conemaugh st, 5
+Rees John, laborer, r h 89 Locust st, 2
Rees Llewellyn Rev. pastor Baptist Church Bevier and Camb. r h Fairfield ave, Morr. 4-4
+Rees Oliver, carpenter, r h Railroad st, E. Con. 7
Rees Sarah, widow Lewis, o h 111 Sugar al, 1
Rees Thomas d. mill hand, r h 173 Franklin st, 4-4
Rees Wm. bricklayer, r h 112 Sugar al, 4-4
Rees Wm. P. engineer, bds Rev. L. Rees', Morr.
Reese Annie Mrs. widow Robert, r h 65 Market st, 10
Reese Geo. W. wire drawer, home 180 Morris st
+Reese Gomer T. mill hand, home 51 1/12 Vine st
+Reese John D. policeman, o h 35 Iron st, Mill. 4-4
Reese John G. moulder, o h 180 Morris st, 9-9
Reese John M. mill hand, home 75 Union st
Reese John R. laborer, r h 55 Iron st, Mill. 3
Reese Joseph, bookkeeper, bds 165 Napoleon st
+Reese Joseph T. clerk Gautier office, home 51 1/2 Vine st
Reese Louis, laborer, bds 3 Market st
Reese Margt. Mrs. wid, groceries, etc. 75 Union st, o h do, 3-3
+Reese Martha, domestic, 90 Market st
Reese Mary, widow D. D. o h 3 Market st, 3-3
+Reese Mary A. Mrs. widow Thomas, r h 51 1/2 Vine st, 4
Reese Morgan, teamster, o h 70 Iron st, Mill, 3-5
+Reese Robert W. laborer, r h 82 Vine st, 7
*Reese Sarah Miss, weaver, bds Frank Potts'
Reese Wm. H. moulder, home 180 Morris st
Reese Wm. L. driver, home 65 Market st
Reese Wm. R. inspector railroad iron, r h 40 Iron st, Mill. 6
Reese Winfield, time clerk C. I. Co. o h 163 Mapoleon st, 6-6
Reesey Fred. laborer, r h 269 Iron st, Minersville, 4-4
Reesey George W. rail straightener, r h 178 Napoleon st, 5-5
Reesey Jonn W. laborer, r h 256 Iron st, Minersville, 5-5
Reesey Louis, works at Johnson Co. bds 178 Napoleon st
Reesey Samuel, mill hand, o h Fairfield ave, Morr. 3-3
+Reffner Peter, laborer, r h Greeve st, E. Con. 5
Reger Louisa, widow, r h 317 Walnut st, Camb. 2
+Reger Wm. laborer, bds 317 Walnut st, Camb.
+Rehn Charles, works in steel works, r h r 142 Somerset st, 3
Rehn Philip R. engineer, o h Church st, Coopersdale, 7-7
Rehrig Martin R. wire drawer, r h 138 Devlin st, Con. 4-4
+Reibert Julius G. artist, bds 142 Washington st
+Reich Eva Miss, domestic, 127 Main st
Reich Mary Mrs. widow, 145 Portage st, 3-3
Reid Ezra E. draughtsman Johnson Co. r h 28 Morris st, 3-3
REIGART ROBERT A. contractor (cellars &c.), o h 170 Lincoln st, 7-6
Reighard David H. laborer, r h 22 Brixner ave, Mill. 4-4
+Reighard Elias, mill hand, r h 16 First st, E. Con. 3
Reighard John, laborer, r h Main st, Frank. (?)
Reighard Lucinda, widow Levi, r h 36 Garden alley, Mill. 7-7
Reighard Samuel, mill hand, bds John Shriver's, Franklin
Reighard Samuel, laborer, r h 106 River ave, Mill. 3-3
+Reighard Wm. laborer, bds 36 Garden alley, Mill.
Reiking Clara E. Miss, domestic, Charles C. Funk's
Reiking Rachel, widow Henry, o h 465 Bedford st, 10-9
REINEMAN SOL. clothing and gents' furnishings, 241 Main st, r h do, 4-4
+Reinhard Joseph A. clerk, bds 286 Wahington st
Reinhold Phares, clerk W., M. & Co. o h 127 Morris st, 3-3
Reininger George F. laborer, r h 535 Baumer st, 7-6
Reise Henry C. mill hand, r h Walnut Grove, 3-3
Reiser Joseph, contract'r & bldr, o h 452 Railroad st, Con. 10-10
Reitz Caroline, widow, o h 625 Bedford st, 3-3
Remus August, millhand, r h 274 Iron st, Mv. 3-3
Renowden Thomas, laborer, r h Cottage Hill, Con. 3-3
+Rentsch William roll turner, r h 61 Sherman st, 4
+Repko John, laborer, r h 412 Fifth ave, Camb. 5
Replogle Isaac D. plasterer apprentice, bds 192 Napoleon st
Replogle Jacob J. no occupation, r h 735 Bedford st, 3
Replogle Rinehart Z. Rev. local preacher, clerks W., M. & Co. r h 36 Potts st, 9-9
Repp Anna Miss, professional nurse, home 226 Sherman st
Repp Charles, mill hand, r h 740 Pine st, 6-5
Repp George G. street car driver, r h 229 Beech st, Wv. 3-2
Repp George W. no occupation, bds 217 Beech st, Wv.
Repp John F. brakeman, r h 217 Beech st, Wv. 4-4
Repp Philip A. works Gautier mill, r h 74 Sherman st, 4-4
Repp Wm. H. carpenter, r h rear 122 Somerset st, 6-6
Repp Woods, mill hand, o h Walnut Grove 7-7
+Reprogle Jacob L. shoemaker, Greeve st, E. Con. r h do. 5
Resley James M. laborer, r h 422 Bedford st, 7-7
Resley Samuel J. machinist, bds 412 Bedford st
+Ressler Mary Miss, domestic Amos Courter's
+Reynolds Archibald, laborer, r h 4 Sixth st, Wv. 4-2
Reynolds Chas. N. furnace hand, r h 31 High st, Mv. 5-4
Reynolds James, steel worker, bds 14 Ebensburg road, Mill.
Reynolds Jas. T. charger at rod mill, r h 199 Sherman st, 4-4
Reynolds John, laborer, bds 14 Ebensburg road, Millville
+Reynolds Martha, widow, r h 129 Franklin st, 4
Reynolds Richard, laborer, r h 14 Ebensburg road, Mill. 9-9
Reynolds Stewart A. laborer, bds Elizabeth Brown's
+Reynolds Thomas E. clerk (Woolfe), r h 6 1/2 Water st, 2
Reynolds Thomas H. furnace hand, bds 31 High st, Mv.
Reynolds Wm. laborer, bds Nancy Fiscus, Coopersdale
Reynolds Em. J. steel worker, o h Spruce st, Morr. 3-3
Rhoades Samuel, painter, r h 36 Potts st, 2-2
Rhoades William, mill hand, r h 127 School alley, 7-7
+Rhoades Charles M. mill hand, home 110 Johns st
Rhoades James, blacksmith, bds George Meyer's, W. Grove
Rhoades Joseph D. heater, groceries, 23 Bedford, o h do, 9-9
Rhoads Martin L. mill hand, o h Park ave. Mox. 3-3
+Rhoades Samuel S. mill hand, r h 110 Johns st, 9
Rhoads Thomas S. laborer, r h 140 Franklin st, 4-4
+Rhoads Wm. H. engineer, home 110 Johns st
Rhodes Albina, widow Alex. boarders, 48 River ave. Mill. r h do, 12-7
Rhodes Christian, steel worker, o h P. R. R. ave, Morr. 8-8
Rhodes Emmet M. mill hand, bds 683 Oak st
Rhodes Daniel, carpenter, bds 745 Pine st
Rhodes George C. mill hand, o h 683 Oak st, 10-10
+Rhodes Ida C. Mrs. dressmaker, bds 48 River ave, Mill.
Rhodes John E. mill hand, o h Elk st, Morrellville, 5-5
Rhodes John T. mill hand, r h River st, Morrellville, 4-4
Rhodes Jonathan D. laborer, o h 666 Bedford st, 4-4
*Rhodes Lincoln, mill man, r h 37 Somerset st, 4
Rhodes Maggie C. domestic, 176 Main st
Rhodes Norman W. mill hand, bds Peter Rhodes', Morr.
Rhodes Peter, farmer, r h Elk st, Morrellville, 6-6
Rhodes Samuel A. laborer, bds 48 River ave, Mill.
Rhodes Wm. C. roll hand, o h Blain st, Morrellville, 5-5
Ribblet Alex. shoemaker, r h 443 Bedford st, 4-4
+Ribblet, Jennie Miss, domestic, 166 Locust st
Ribblet John M. brakeman, bds 129 Clinton st
Ribblett John W. laborer, r h Main st, Coopersdale, 4-4
Riblet Bartholomew, steel works, o h Maryland ave, Morr. 4-4
Riblett John A. heater, r h 33 Potts st, 6-5
Riblett John B. foreman, bds Wm. H. Ulery's
Riblett Samuel, conductor, o h Third st, E. Con. 4-4
Riblett Wm. A. fireman, bds Daniel W. Good's, E. Con.
Rice Virginia Mrs. (col'd) widow, r h 71 Sherman st, 2
+Richard David M. mill hand, r h 127 Union st, 2
Richard Henry, laborer, bds 10 Lewis ave, Mill.
+Richardety Julius, laborer, bds 303 Chestnut st, Camb.
Richards John Jr. mill hand, bds John Richards Sr. Morr.
+Richards Ann Mrs. widow, r h 55 Haynes st, 4
*Richards Carrie Miss, teacher, bds Hulbert House
RICHARDS JAMES, barber, 54 1/2 Morris st, bds 55 Haynes st
Richards John Sr. mill hand, o h Chandler st, Morr. 8-8
Richards John H. machinist, bds 156 Vine st
Richards Lizzie Miss, domestic at A. J. Moxham's
Richards Thomas, mill hand, o h 22 Centre st, Prospect, 3-3
Richards Thomas H. mill hand, bds 22 Centre st, Prospect
+Richardson Edward, laborer, bds 102 Vine st
+Richardson Wm. fireman, bds Ellen Kirkpatrick's, E. Con.
Richmyer Susan, widow, o h 116 Haynes st, 1-1
Rick Anton, teamster, o h Brownstown, 10-10
Rickabaugh Edward N. mill hand, o h Main st, Cdale, 4-4
Riddle Conrad, heater, o h 123 Sherman st, 6-6
Riddle Henry J. laborer, o h 55 Coal st, Con. 8-8
Rider Cyrus, wire drawer, r h 23 Smith alley, Con. 5-5
Rider Frederick. laborer, r h Fairfield ave, Morr. 3-4
Ridinger Henry, laborer, o h Duke Alley, Con. 3-3
Rideout Lewis, whitewasher, o h 140 Sherman st, 6-6
Riedel Charles, laborer, r h 25 Coal st, Con. 2-2
Riedel John, invalid, bds 453 Railroad st, Con.
RIEDEL JOSEPH, prop'r saloon, 453 Railroad st, Con. r h do
Riedel Robert, laborer, bds 453 Railroad st, Con.
Ries John, painter, o h 132 Hill alley, Con. 6-6
Riff John, engineer, bds Philip L. Rehn, Cdale
Riffle Albert, laborer, r h 15 Ridge ave, Con. 3-3
Riffle Ann, widow Peter, r h 306 Railroad st, Camb. 6-6
+Riffle James, wire drawer, bds Somerset House
Riffle Joseph, hostler, r h near fire brick works, Camb. 6-6
Riffle Lewis A. stone mason, bds 306 Railroad st, Camb.
Riffle Martin D. laborer, bds Michael Riffle, Grubb.
*Riffle Mary C. Miss, dressmaker, bds 306 Railroad st, Camb.
Riffle Max. steel worker, o h 194 Ebensburg road, Pros. 4-4
Riffle Michael A. mill hand, r h upper Main st, Grubb. 3-3
Riffle Sadie, domestic, home 119 Main st, Grubb.
Riffle Sarah, domestic, 200 Morris st
Riffle Samuel, laborer, bds 306 Railroad st, Camb.
+Rigby Ellen Miss, domestic, 289 Main st
Rigby Wm. H. laborer, r h 103 Adam st, 5-6
+Riggs Benj. insurance agent, bds 55 Conemaugh st
+Riggs Leroy, helper, bds 65 Vine st
Rightbower Xover, laborer, bds George Rogler's, Wy.
Rightnour Fannie, widow Henry, bds McC. Rightnour's
Rightnour McClelland, stone mason, o h Lincoln st, Mv. 5-5
Rightnour Wesley J. stone mason, o h Lincoln st, Morr. 4-4
Rightnour William, bricklayer, r h 55 Morris st, 7-3? [blob over last number]
Rihley Dennis, laborer, bds 16 Hinckston ave, Mv.
Riley Bermard C. watchman, r h 13 Ebensburg road, Mill. 6-6
+Riley Ellen, widow, home 222 Washington st
Riley John, laborer, C. I. Co. h rear 64 Haynes st, 3-3
Riley John, laborer, bds 266 Iron st, Minersville
+Riley John W. laborer, bds 17 Iron st, Mill.
Riley Peter, laborer, r h 266 Iron st, Minersville, 7-6
Riley Thomas, saloon, 94 Ebensburg road, Pros. o h do. 6-9
+Riley Timothy, laborer, bds 47 Iron st, Mill.
Riley Edward E. clerk, bds 103 Railroad st, Camb.
+Riley Edward P. puddler, r h 103 Railroad st, Camb. 8-7
Rinehart Andrew K. brakeman, bds 297 Iron st, Minersville
Rinehart Joseph, laborer, bds 410 Broad st, Camb.
Rinehart Rebecca, widow John, r h 297 Iron st, Mv. 5-5
+Rinebolt Catharine, wid George, o h 305 Walnut st, Camb. 1
Rinebolt Charles E. engineer, home John Rinebolt's, Mill.
Rinebolt Guy, moulder, home 203 Napoleon st
Rinebolt Geo. foreman C. I. Co. o h 203 Napoleon st, 6
Rinebolt Harry S. apprentice, home 203 Napoleon st
Rinebolt John, mill hand, r h 19 Ebensburg road, Mill. 6-6
Rinebolt Lilly, dressmaker, home 203 Napoleon st
Rinebolt Wm. H. foreman rod mill,home John Rinebolt's
Ringler Fred B. plumber, r h 57 somerset st, 4-4
Ringler Harry, works Johnson Co. r h 248 Sherman st, 6-6
Rinkenbach Wm. H. moulder, r h 391 Locust St, Con. 4-4
Rippon Henry C. laborer, r h Locust st, Morr. 6-6
Ripple Christ. moulder, o h Horner st, 7-7
Ripple Geo. stocker at furnance, r h 392 Railroad st, Con. 4-4
*Ripple Jackson, drayman, r h 313 Apple alley, 4
Ripple Jacob S. laborer, o h Lincoln st, Morr. 2-2
Ripple Jordan D. teacher, bds 75 Poplar st
Ripple Levi J. letter carrier, o h 125 Morris st, 10-10
Ripple Valentine, patternmaker, o h Horner st, 5-5
+Risinger Margaret Mrs. r h 612 Broad st, Camb. 2
Risinger Peter S. laborer, o h Railroad st, Morr. 2-2
Risinger Thomas, butcher, bds Edwards sister's, Morr.
+Rist Martin, shoemaker, bds 98 Portage st, Con.
Ritter Catharine, widow John, o h 921 Broad st, Camb. 2-2
+Ritter Geo. laborer, bds 175 Clinton st, Con.
Ritter John, machinist, o h 805 Broad st, Camb. 4-4
+Ritter Joseph, laborer, bds 406 Chestnut st, Camb.
Rittgers John B. Rev. pastor Brethren Church, bds 131 Morris st, 2-2
Rittweger Fred, carpenter, o h 146 Locust st, Con. 4-4
+Ritz Joseph A. works steel works, r h 91 Water st, 6
Rively Mary, widow, r h 290 Huber st, Con. 1-1
Roach Dennis, laborer, o h 21 Ridge ave, Minersville, 3-3
+Robaugh Sylvester, brakeman, r h First st, E. Con. 3
Robb Barbara, widow. o h 32 River st, Con. 1-1
Robb Benjamin, market master, r h 73 Morris st, 5-5
Robb Catharine, widow, o h and bds 58 Morris st
Robb Emma Mrs. wid, boarding house 25 Morris st, r h do, 11
Robb George E. bartender, home 135 School alley
Robb Henry, laborer, o h 135 School alley, 13-12
Robb Henry J. machinist, o h 19 Napoleon st, 2
Robb Henry W. laborer, home 135 School alley
Robb John V. candymaker, home 135 School alley
Robb Lewis, clerk W., M. & Co. home 135 School alley
Robb martin W. blacksmith, r h 66 River ave, Mill. 3-4
+Robb Susan Mrs.widow, home 135 School alley
Robb William, laborer, o h Poplar st, Wv. 3-3
Roberts Burt, butcher, bds H.J. Baumgardner's, Hornerst'n
Roberts Dwight, clerk First Natl bank, bds 122 Walnut st
Roberts Frank H, clerk John Dibert & Co. bds 157 Vine st
+Roberts Henry, stone mason, o h 622 Chestnut st, Camb. 8
+Roberts Henry J. brakeman, bds 622 Chestnut st, Camb.
*ROBERTS HOWARD J. cashier First National bank, o h 122 Walnut st, 6
ROBERTS I EDWARD, insurance agent, office 104 Clinton st, home 66 Main st
Roberts James, stone cutter, o h 424 Chestnut st, Camb. 5
Roberts John, justice of the peace, o h Hill st, Frank. 4-4
ROBERTS JOHN D. banker (John Dibert & Co.), o h 157 Vine st, 6-6
Roberts John H. (col'd), teamster, r h 111 Church ave, Con. 5-5
Roberts Joseph, steel worker, bds 118 Broad st, Camb.
Roberts Levi, mill hand, bds JohnRoberts', Franklin
+Roberts Lucinda H. Mrs. widow Evan, o h 66 Main st, 3
Roberts Mary, widow Owen, home 202 Grant st
+Roberts Millard F. machinist, r h rear 101 Somerset, 2
Roberts Newton, inspectr in rod mill, r h r 140 Somerset st, 2-2
Roberts Oliver, carpenter, bds John Roberts', Con.
Roberts Oliver P. laborer, bds 695 Oak st
+Roberts Otis, clerk, home 122 Walnut st
+Roberts Rees W. laborer, r h First st, E. Con. 4
Roberts Richard B. works in wire mill, bds 25 Morris st
Roberts Robert, car inspector, r h 695 Oak st, 6-6
Roberts Valentine, laborer, r h 418 1/2 Railroad st, Camb. 2-2
Roberts William, laborer, bds 6 Main st
Roberts Wm. (col'd), o h Kernville hill, S. S., twp, 6-9
Roberts Stella Miss, works at Merchants' Hotel
*Robine Stephen, brakeman, r h Main st, Frank. 4-2
Robinson George, laborer, r h 213 Church ave, Con. 6-6
Robinson Horace, wire drawer, r h 331 Railroad st, 5-4
+Robinson Lewis M. bricklayer, bds 31 Haynes st
+Robinson Thomas, laborer, bds 57 Maple ave, Wv.
Robison Campbell, clerk C. I. Co. home 137 Napoleon st
Robison Edward, bricklayer, home 137 Napoleon st
Robison Harry A. blksmith C. I. Co. home 137 Napoleon st
Robison Josiah, laborer, r h 410 Fifth ave, Camb. 5-5
Robison Laura Miss, laundress Club House, bds do
Robison Marion Miss, dressmaker, home 137 Napoleon st
Robison Robert P. patternmaker, r h 137 Napoleon st, 7-7
Robison Wm. laborer, r h 64 1/2 River ave, Mill. 5
Robison Wm. F. bricklayer, home 137 Napoleon st
Rock Christ. laborer, r h 405 Broad st, Camb. 7-7
Rock Samuel A. carpenter, o h Second st, E. Con. 4-4
Rockstroh Herman, laborer, r h 192 Huber st, Con. 6-6
Rode Albert, laborer, o h 418 1/2 Chestnut st, Camb. 6-3
Roden Christopher, watchman, r h 99 Third st, Mill. 5-5
Roden John, brakeman, bds 99 Third st, Mill.
Roden Wm. laborer, bds 99 Third st, Mill.
+Roder John, machinist, r h Pine ave, Wv. 5-5
Rodes Rufus R. school teacher, r h 124 Somerset st, 5-5
Rodgers Albert W. teamster, r h 248 Hickory st, 8-8
Rodgers Alfred, mill hand, bds Anna Rogers'
Rodgers Ann, widow Eli, o h Rosedale, 7-7
Rodgers Anna, widow Thomas, o h Blain st, Morr. 3-3
Rodgers Annie Miss, domestic 49 Morris st
Rodgers Anna L. Miss, clerk, bds 440 Third st, Mill.
Rodgers Bridget, widow, o h 161 Centre st, Prospect, 4-7
Rodgers Bridget, widow, o h 12 Ihmsen ave, Pros. 3-3
Rodgers Ed. W. laborer, r h 440 Third st, Mill. 7-7
+Rodgers Emma Miss, domestic, 136 Market st
Rodgers John, laborer, o h 86 Ihmsen ave, Prospect, 4-4
Rodgers John O. saloon, 47 Connelly ave, Mv. r h do 9-5
Rodgers Manassa, mill hand, bds Bridget Rodgers'
*Rodgers Mary Mrs. bds 9 Water st
Rodgers Mary Miss, dining room girl Hulbert house
*Rodgers May Miss, home W. E. Hoopes Wv.
*Rodgers Patrick, prop'r saloon, 117 Iron st, Mill. o h 115 do, 10
+Rodgers (Mary and Anna), dressmakers, 296 Locust st
Rodgers Ulysses Grant, clerk, r h 428 Bedford st, 2-2
Rodgers Wm. drill pressman, r h 15 Lewis ave, Mill. 15
Rodgers Wm. G. moulder, o h Blain st, Morr. 3-3
Rogers Alonzo, dairyman, owns farm Clara st, Mox. 3-3
Rogers David L. laborer, r h 91 Iron st, Mill. 5-3
Rogers Edward, laborer, bds 311 Broad st, Camb.
Rogers George, blacksmith Johnson Co. r h 78 1/2 Union st, 3-3
Rogers James,laborer, r h 177 Clinton st, Con. 7-7
Rogers Michael, invalid, o h 341 Broad st, Camb. 11-10? [1/2 of number missing*]
Rogler George, stone mason, o h Poplar st, Wv.
Rohde Adam, carpenter, o h 533 Horner st [page crinkled*] Rohde Fred A. patternmaker, bds ? [page crinkled*] st. Camb. 2-2
ROHDE WILLIAM, meat market, ? [page crinkled*] Broad st, Camb. 6-6
+Rohr Robert, laborer, r h 423 Fifth ave, Camb. 4
Roidle Adam, laborer, o h 40 White alley, Wv. 2 (?)
Rolance Thomas, laborer, bds Geo.Jenkins', Morr.
ROLAND ADAM, feed store, 313 R. R. st, o h 162 Adam st, Conemaugh, 4-4
Roald Evan E. mill hand, r h Rosedale, 2-2
Roland, Isaac O. mill hand, bds 12 Walnut st
*Roland Lewis, clerk, o h 49 Centre st, Con. 5
Roling Wm. mill hand, r h Spruce st, Morr. 4-4
+Roland Kate Miss domestic, home 68 Stony Creek st
Roloff Charles, laborer, o h 802 Chestnut st, Camb. 9-9
Romig Benton E. wire drawer, r h 33 Haynes st, 2-2
Romig Jacob, foreman wire mill, o h 181 Lincoln st, 3-3
Romsderfer John, laborer, r h 423 Walnut st, Camb. 2-2
Ronin Lewis, laborer, r h Blain st, Morr. 5-5
Rooney Bridget, widow Michael, o h 210 R. R. st, Camb. 4-3
Roos George, laborer at Gautier, o h 127 Sherman st, 8-8
Roos Henry, carpenter, bds 127 Sherman st
+Roques Charles, col'd barber, bds 463 Railroad st, Con.
Rose Emanuel, laborer, r h n Bedford pike, Hornerstown, 7-7
Rose Emma Miss, domestic, r 169 Morris st
+Rose Frank, clerk, bds 58 Franklin st
Rose Franklin, laborer, r h Pine ave, Wv. 8-8
Rose George J. clerk, bds 565 Horner st
Rose Henry, pottery hand, bds 205 Grant st
*ROSE HARRY G. attorney at law, Alma hall, Main st, Bds 128 Locust st
ROSE HORACE R. attorney at law, 64 Franklin st, o h 164 Sherman st, 4-4
Rose James, laborer, r h 83 Hinckston ave, Mv. 6-6
Rose, John D. carpenter, r h 51 Centre st, Con. 4-4
ROSE JOHN M. attorney at law, room 12 Alma hall, o h 222 Stonycreek st, 2-2
+Rose Lizzie, domestic 183 Vine st
Rose Nelson, mill hand, o h Laurel Hill st, Morr. 5-5
Rose Noah, miner, r h Bridge st, Coopersdale, 4-4
+Rose Robert G. carpenter, r h 127 Walnut st, 2
Rose Thomas, laborer, r h 38 Ridge ave, Con. 7-7
Rose Thomas J. laborer, bds 38 Ridge ave, Con.
ROSE WLATER E. (W. J. Rose & Son), bds 58 Franklin st
ROSE, WESLEY J. (W. J. Rose & Son), o h 58 Franklin st, 6-6
ROSE, W. HORACE, attorney at law, 64 Franklin st, o h 131 Main st, 7-7
Robinson, Walter(?*) [page crinkled*], machinist, home 131 Main st
Robinson [______ & Son?] (Walter E.), proprs planing mill and man- [______*] doors and blinds, dealers in lumber, etc.
Robinson, Thomas, [*]
Robison Campbell, clerk [*]
Robison Edward, bricklayer, bds 80 Market st [*}
Rosen George, laborer, r h 104 Haynes st, Con. 3-3
Rosenbaum John P. laborer, r h 29 Frankstown rd, Con. 6-6
Rosenberger Joseph, laborer, bds 220 Broad st, Camb.
+Rosenberger Martin, laborer, r h 407 Walnut st. Camb. 7
+Rosenfelt Solomon, peddler, o h near Bedford pike, Hornerstown, 7
*Rosensteel James M. tanner, r h 26 1/2 Maple ave, Wv. 5
Rosensteel Wm. H. Sr. retired, o h Maple ave, Wv. ?
Rosensteel Wm. R. plumber, home 26 1/2 Maple ave, Wv.
ROSENSTELL WM. HARRY JR. propr Dell Tannery and store, First st and Maple ave, Wv. o h 116 Walnut st
Ross Charles, mill hand, o h Chandler st, Morr. 4-3
Ross Frank N. mill hand, r h Lincoln st, Morr. 4-4
Ross Henry, laborer, r h 529 Baumer st, 2-2
Ross James, laborer, bds 100 Adam st
Ross James W. laborer, o h Walnut Grove, 6-6
*Ross Joseph, teamster, r h 353 Gautier st, Con. 6
+Ross Wm. invalid, r h 57 Portage st, Con. 3
Ross Wm. E. stocker wire mill, bds 230 Sherman st
Roth Casper, laborer, o h 601 Chestnut st, Camb. 6-6
Roth Christ, laborer, o h 589 Horner st, 2-2
+Roth Elizabeth, widow, home 3 Walnut st
Roth Emil C. dry goods and notions, 135 Clinton st, r h 327 Bedford st, 4-3
*Roth John, mill hand, r h 32 Potts st, 7-6
Roth Peter, saloon 905 Broad st, Camb. o h do, 8-8
+Roth William, machinist, r h 3 Walnut st, 3
Rotzell Charles, laborer, r h Pine ave, Wv. 2-2
Roudabush Benjamin, teamster, r h Walnut Grove, 6-6
Roudabush Galvin B. carpenter, home Benj. Roudabush's
Roudabush Michael M. mill hand, o h Walnut Grove, 6-6
+Rourk Mary Miss, domestic 122 Locust st
Rowdy Samuel, laborer, r h 56 Main st, Coopersdale, 5-5
Rowland Ellen J. Mrs. boardg house, 97 Market st, r h do, 10
Rowley George, mill hand, r h 72 Second st, Pv. 6-6
Rowley John T. roller, o h 51 Walnut st, 6-6
ROYER JOHN L. bookkeeper J. H. Waters', bds 63 South st
+Rubmonitz Max, laborer, bds Somerset House
Rubritz Jacob, steel worker, o h 25 River st, Con. 6-6
Z*Rubritz peter, saloon Bridge st, Frank. o h do. 4-1
Ruckser John, works steel works, o h 78 Sherman st, 4-4
Rude Albert, mill hand, r h 53 Hinckston ave, Mv. 2-2
Rude Cyrus, mill hand, bds 9 Hinckston ave, Mv.
Rude Frank, mill hand, bds 9 Hinckston ave, Mv.
Rude Reuben, mill hand, bds 9 Hinckston ave, Mv.
Rude Samuel, mill hand, bds 9 Hinnckston ave, Mv.
Ruden Michael, laborer, r h 318 Broad st, Camb. 2-2
Ruden Terrence, laborer, r h 318 1/2 Broad st, Camb. 6-6
Ruhley John, wire drawer, r h 74 Main st, Con. 5-5
Ruickert Karl, bar tender, Keystone Hotel, bds do
Rullmann Lonie, wire drawer, r h 106 Sherman st, 4-4
Rumberger Wm. I. laborer C. I. Co. r h 68 Morris st, 3-3
+Rumersderfer Charles, laborer, r h 602 Chestnut st, Camb. 2
Rundel Richard, miner, r h 115 Frankstown rd, Con. 6-6
Rundel Richard E. laborer, bds 115 Frankstown rd, Con.
Rundel Wm. laborer, bds 115 Frankstown rd, Con.
Rupley Samuel R. clerk at wire mill, bds 28 1/2 Morris st
Rush, James, watchman, o h Laurel Hill st, Morr. 7-7
Rush John T. laborer, bds James Bush's, Morrellville
Rush Richard, works in tannery, bds 40 Quarry st, pros.
Rush Thomas J. plasterer, bds James Ruch's, Morrellville.
+Rushenberger Geo. W. upholsterer, o h Greeve st, E. Con. 3
+Rushnak Anthony, laborer, o h 719 Chestnut st, Camb. 6
Russell Caroline, widow, r h Spruce st, Frank. 4-4
Russell John, mill hand, o h 6 Quarry st, pros. 5-5
+Russell Joseph, mill hand, bds 73 Main st
+[R]ussell Luke, laborer, r h 15 Ebensburg road, Mill. 9-11
RRussell Wm. (col'd), laborer, r h 463 Railroad st, Con. 5
RUTH CHARLES S. wholesale and retail dealer in wall paper, window shades and picture frames, 122 and 124 Clinton t, o h do, 9-9
Ruth Frank, laborer, bds 263 1/2 Iron st, Minersville
Ruth Joseph, clerk Chas. Ruth's, r h 22 market st
Rutledge Albert T. physician, 131 napoleon st, bds do
Rutledge Belle M. Miss, school teacher, home 131 Napoleon st
Rutledge Frank, laborer, bds 22 Main st
Rutledge Frank B. clerk in P. O. bds 131 Napleon st
Rutledge Geo. sub. foreman C. I. Co. r h 131 Napoleon st, 8-10
Rutledge Gussie Miss, clerk Foster & Quinn's, bds 28 Water st
RUTLEDGE IRVIN, justice of the peace, also of Rutledge & Miller, ins. agents, 28 Water st, 7-7
Rutledge Irvin Jr. books, stationery and news, 4 Morris st, home 28 Water st
Rutledge James D. clerk Ryan's, bds 131 napoleon st
Rutledge John C. printer Tribune, bds 28 Water st
Rutledge Manira Miss, dressmaker, 131 Napoleon st, res do
RUTLEDGE & MILLER, (Irvin Rutledge and d. M. Miller), insurance and steamship agents, 30 Water st. (see adv.)
Rutledge Richard, driver Adams Ex. r h 83 Morris st, 2
Ryan Daniel, roll hand, bds 158 Centre st, prospect
Ryan James, laborer, r h 614 Wood st, 9-9
*RYAN JOHN, general store, 178 Washington st, o h do. 10
Ryan John, fireman, r h 158 Centre st, prospect, 4-4
Ryan, John J. clerk, bds 118 Branch st, Camb.
+Ryan John Q. roll hand, r h 171 Franklin st, 2
Ryan Margaret, widow Hugh, bds 614 Wood st.
Ryan Mary, widow Cornelius, r h 118 Branch st, Camb. 4
*Ryan Mary, widow John, o h 158 Centre st, Pros. 2
Ryan Michael, laborer, o h 33 Hinckston ave, Mv. 5-5
Ryan Michael, laborer, bds 118 Branch st, Camb.
Ryan Michael M. moulder, o h 618 Wood st, 3-3
+Ryan Mitchell, laborer, bds 329 Railroad st
Ryan Patrick, no occupation, o h 27 Connelly ave, Mv. 2-2
Ryder Martha E. widow, home 67 Napoleon st
Ryding Herbert C. supt Johnson Co. bds Club House

*NOTE: Some of the pages were crinkled in such a way that part of the line was missing and the remainder no longer aligned. In these cases, what is listed here is a best guess.


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors