You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1889 Johnstown Dir > -Y- Surnames
1889 Johnstown City Directory


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

-Y-

Yarnell John B, carpenter, r h 431 Ebensburg road, Mill. 7-7
Yarnell John B. Jr. roll hand, home 431 Ebensburg rd, Mill.
Yeager Christ, laborer, o h 407 Broad st, Camb. 5-5
Yeager Frank X, laborer, r h 411 Board st, Camb. 3-3
Yeager John, carpenter o h Main st, Frank. 8-8
Yeager, John B, mill hand o h 739 Bedford st, 7-7
Yeager, Samuel E, fireman, r h Main st, Frank. 3-3
Yeager Valentine, stone mason, bds 407 Broad st, Camb.
YEAGLEY ANDREW, physician 271 Locust st, o h 265 do, 4-4
YEAGLEY BENJ. L. physician, 271 Locust st, o h 273 do, 4-4
+Yeaglin Lena, domestic, bds 322 Broad st, Camb.
Yealy John, machinist, bds 322 Broad st, Camb.
Yealy Paulena, widow, r h 322 Broad st, Camb. 2
Yeakle Conrad, aged, r h 93 Haynes st, 2-2
+Yelker Thomas (colíd), laborer, r h 454 Centre st, Con. 3
+Yensch Elizabeth, domestic 157 Vine st.
Yocum Ellis S. laborer, r h Railroad st, Morr. 4-2
Yocum John A. bricklayer, o h Garfield st, Morr. 3-3
Yocum Samuel, laborer, o h Laurel Hill st, Morr. 3-3
+Yorawitz John, laborer, r h 124 Branch st, Camb. 2
+Yoski Charles, laborer, r h 401 Walnut st, Camb. 8
+Yost Carrie Miss, asst cook Hulbert House, bds do
Yost Charles J. plumber, r h 652 Pine st, 10-12
Yost Levi, laborer, bds 652 Pine st
+Yost Lottie Miss, domestic 140 Jackson st
+Yost Paul, laborer, r h 218 Chestnut st, Camb. 6
Young Albert, proprietor livery stable Fairfield ave, Morrellville, r h Elm ave, do, 4-4
*Young Andrew C. butcher, r h 195 Broad st, 8-2
Young Augustus, butcher, r h 310 Main st. 2-2
*YOUNG AUGUST, of Eldridge & Young, bds 362 Main st
Young Beatrice, widow William, bds 64 Coal st, Con.
Young Benj. Laborer, bds 35 Church ave, Con.
YOUNG CALVIN A. (S. Young & Son), r h 45 Morris st, 3-3
Young Charles, drug clerk, bds 65 Adam st.
Young, Charles, laborer, o h Brownstown, 4-4
Young Charles H. carpenter, r h 181 Clinton st, Con. 10-10
Young Daniel W. steel tester, o h River st, Morr. 3-4
Young Edward H. bookkeeper, r h 304 Stony Creek st, 2-2
+Young Ella Miss, domestic 133 Walnut st
Young Emaníl, boss butcher, W. M. & Co. o h 16 Morris st, 5-5
Young Emil, jeweler 120 Clinton st, r h 61 Levergood st, 8-5
Young Frank, heater, o h Spruce st, Morr. 6-6
*Young Frank A. jeweler apprentice, home 61 Levergood st
Young Geo. A. roll hand, r h 108Ĺ Vine st, 5-5
Young Henry H. roll hand, home 61 Levergood st.
Young Harry S. butcher S. Young, r h 141 Vine st. 2-2
Young Jacob H. roll hand, r h 384 Locust st, Con. 4-4
Young Jacob M. machinist, r h 217 Main st. Grubb. 6-6
Young Joseph M. grocery and meat market, 136 Portage st, Con. O h do 7-7
Young John H. butcher W. M. & Co. o h 86 Hayes st, 5-4
+Young Kate Mrs. Dressmaker, home 94 Market st.
Young Milton B. butcher W. M. & Co. r h 19 Morris st, 4-1
Young Milton M. carpenter, r h 124 Napoleon st, 3-2
Young Rose M. teacher needle work, home 61 Levergood st.
Young Samuel E. supt Johnstown Manufacturing Co.ís works, W v. o h 180 Lincoln st, 6-6
Young Sarah, widow, r h 125 Park Place, 8
YOUNG SIMON (S. Young & Son), o h 129 Comerset st, 4-6
Young Simon M. butcher, home 129 Somerset
YOUNG S. & SON (Calvin A.) butchers, meat shops 45 Morris and 167 Main sts
Young S. M. (Mrs.), watches, clocks and Jewelry, 120 Clinton st, E. Young, manager
+Young Willa May Miss, dressmaker, home 58 Walnut st
Young Wm. Core maker, o h 65 Adam st, 4-4
Young Wm. H. foreman sand mill, o h 58 Walnut st, 4-4
Younkin Uriah, teamster, o h Ream st, Morr. 2-2
Younker Jacob W. (colíd), laborer, r h 455 Centre st, Con. 3-3
Yurt John, laborer, bds 175 Clinton st, Con.
Yurt, Joseph, laborer r h 175 Clinton st, Con. 10-9
Yurt, Joseph M. hammerman, r h Poplar st, Wv. 4-4


Last Updated: 30 Mar 2008
Copyright © 2000-2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors